Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Rancho - 495 points
  2. Intense - 425 points
  3. Ajay - 411 points
  4. Suhas - 306 points
  5. THUNDER BIRD - 275 points
  6. Roman - 245 points
  7. Tom Cruise - 226 points
  8. SSk - 222 points
  9. TIGER- the real king - 188 points
  10. shah - 167 points
  11. Charlie Jatinder - 139 points
  12. Jordan Garcia - 127 points
  13. mr.hola - 121 points
  14. Seinfeld - 115 points
  15. playboy - 102 points
  16. nitesh singh - 88 points
  17. Santosh - 75 points
  18. Charlie runkle™ - 71 points
  19. being_tanveer - 70 points
  20. Rocsky - 58 points
  21. Greek God - 57 points
  22. suraj.j - 56 points
  23. shajandeepu - 56 points
  24. Sanal - 53 points
  25. devendran - 51 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66.4k questions

250k answers

305k comments

965 users

+3 votes
110 views

From 1970s To 2010s There Are 22 Atbb With Films Like Dharam Veer, Johny Mera Naam Having Outside Chance Of Being Added To The List

(Full List Can Be Seen In Related Question)


1930s No Atbb As Kismet Was Said To Be 1st Huge Blockbuster Of Bollywood


1940s (3 Films)

  • Kismet- Already Declared Atbb In BOI Archives
  • Rattan- Already Declared Atbb In BOI Archives
  • Anmol Ghadi- 3rd Biggest Hit As Per Old BOI Archives, Expected To Be Atbb
  • Chandralekha- 1st 3 cr Footfall Movie Of Bollywood, Expected To Be Atbb

Outside Chance For Barsaat


1950s (3 Films)

  • Mother India- Already Declared Atbb In BOI Archives
  • Naya Daur- Expected To Have Above 4.5 Crore Footfalls And Be Upgraded As Atbb
  • Shree 420- Expected To Have 4.5 Crore Footfalls And Be Upgraded As Atbb

Outside Chance For Aan, Madhumati


1960s (3 Films)

  • Mughal E Azam- Already Declared Atbb In BOI Archives
  • Sangam- Expected Atbb With Footfalls Being 5 Crores
  • Ganga Jamuna- Expected Atbb With Footfalls Being 5 Crores

Outside Chance For Mere Mehboob


Confirmed Atbb In Bollywood From 1930s-2010s Is 32 With 7 Films Having Outside Chance To Join The List

related to an answer for: How Many Movies Declared ATBB Since 1970?
in Box Office Discussions by Production Accountant (27.3k points)
95% Accept Rate

reopened ago by

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Anmol Ghadi was third biggest hit of the' 40s and it has more chance than Chandralekha, I think.Others are same in my opinion too

ago by Assistant Director (52.2k points)
selected ago by
+1

Ok Adding Anmol Ghadi

+1 vote

All Time Blockbuster.
There should be some importance for that All Time, not that you get an ATBB every now and then.
The real ATBBs this century are Gadar, 3 Idiots and Baahubali: The Conclusion. That's it.
Before that as well, there shall be around 7-8 films, which includes Sholay, Mughal-E-Azam, HAHK, DDLJ, Mother India, Muqqadar Ka Sikander and few others.

ago by Super-star (168k points)
edited ago by
0

Don't @ me with footfalls and xyz from BOI. The fact that BOI has Gadar, HAHK and DDLJ under 10cr footfalls is laughable.

0

The films I mentioned are ATBBs due to the huge business they did. If one considers Return on Investment, likes of Jai Santoshi Maa, Aankhein and Maine Pyar Kiya will be there.