Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Ajay - 275 points
  2. SSk - 271 points
  3. Intense - 252 points
  4. Rancho - 231 points
  5. srinathhprasad - 160 points
  6. Vivek Rai - 136 points
  7. shah - 134 points
  8. suraj.j - 110 points
  9. devendran - 98 points
  10. Suhas - 98 points
  11. Roman - 90 points
  12. THUNDER BIRD - 83 points
  13. mr.hola - 76 points
  14. Maniac01 - 59 points
  15. Rocsky - 59 points
  16. Tom Cruise - 54 points
  17. kashyap123 - 53 points
  18. Seinfeld - 49 points
  19. Invincible - 42 points
  20. Sanal - 40 points
  21. nitesh singh - 39 points
  22. power - 35 points
  23. Irdwhelp - 31 points
  24. Greek God - 25 points
  25. Santosh - 24 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

67.5k questions

255k answers

312k comments

1.1k users

+3 votes
205 views

in Box Office Discussions by Unit Manager (38.7k points)
72% Accept Rate

reopened by

3 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Weird Komal didn't put Infinity War, Stree and Badhaai Ho in Super Duper Hit. Rest is fine.

by Super-star (171k points)
selected by
0
0

raja to list main hai hi nahi phir kaha se a gayi boi ke paas.

0

Possible the writer of article forget to add or whatever.

0

hahahahaha then boi know more than taht hance proved. nothing related to there.

+1 vote

And the Khans are not seen. Amazing. What a year it was.

by Director (132k points)
0 votes

Bullshit complete bullshit

by Assistant Director (40.3k points)
0

October ke baare main answer de

0

https://bollybusiness.wordpress.com/2012/03/01/boi-magic-golden-era-of-bollywood70s-and-80s-looks-so-dull-in-front-of-2000-decade/

read it charlie.

When BOI started way back in 2003, actual motto was “WE ARE NOT HERE TO HIT OR FLOP FILMS AS THE INDUSTRY TRADE PUNDITS WHO BELIEVE THEY MAKE OR BREAK FILMS OR STARS. IT IS FOR THE PUBLIC TO DECIDE WHAT IS A HIT OR FLOP NOT TRADE PUNDITS.”

But now they are one who dictate new rules of giving verdicts and defies logic…

BOI started this trend of theatrical collection verdicts. Earlier FilmInformation model was based on Return on investment. Returns were purely considered from theatrical collections and investment was considered as distributor investment for each territory. Drawback of this model is that even big grosser can be classified as flop if not pouring profits. For example Shaan (1980) was top grossing movie of 1980 but was termed as Average. So this model was more on negative side, can make even big grossing movie flop one. Movie has to earn profits, else flop. Bigger the profits margin, higher the classification.

0

@Ajay you need to read, not me.
I already know how BOI has fucked up verdict system.

0

but that not fucked verdict system every body knows that if movie has highest grosser of the year so that means flop according to trade maz. but yeas its not right its min. hit or super hit so boi verdict is right not film information.

...