Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Ajay - 298 points
  2. SSk - 278 points
  3. Intense - 256 points
  4. Rancho - 244 points
  5. srinathhprasad - 170 points
  6. shah - 143 points
  7. Vivek Rai - 143 points
  8. suraj.j - 110 points
  9. Suhas - 108 points
  10. Roman - 100 points
  11. devendran - 98 points
  12. THUNDER BIRD - 86 points
  13. mr.hola - 76 points
  14. Tom Cruise - 62 points
  15. Maniac01 - 59 points
  16. Rocsky - 59 points
  17. kashyap123 - 56 points
  18. Seinfeld - 50 points
  19. nitesh singh - 43 points
  20. Invincible - 42 points
  21. Sanal - 41 points
  22. power - 36 points
  23. Greek God - 32 points
  24. Irdwhelp - 31 points
  25. Jordan Garcia - 24 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

67.5k questions

255k answers

312k comments

1.1k users

+2 votes
114 views

Every Body Known That Sholay Is Biggest Blockbuster Of Indian Cinema Just Like Bahubali 2 In Today's Era. BOI Says Bahubali 2 is once in a Lifetime film same Apply Sholay. So Sholay Is Confirmed ATBB.

Now Before Sholay Mughal E Azam also ATBB which Gross Collection is 11 cr. If i consider sholay is a Fluke than after 11 cr Bobby crossed it so bobby also atbb.

* Mere Kahne Ka Matlab Ye Hai ki jis tarah hum aapke hai koun mordern era ki sabse badi blockbuster thi aur waha tak pahuchna mushkil tha to Boi ne kya kiya ki aanken jo ki 26 cr gross tha uske baad gadar 63 cr tak ko atbb declare kiya hai. Matlab hahk ke gross ka aadhe se jayada wali har movie atbb hui hai. Same apply here.

So there are also ATBB - 

1. Bobby (1973) - ATBB 

Gross - 11 cr

2. Amar Akbar Anthony (1977) - ATBB 

Gross - 15.5 cr

3. Muqaddar Ka Sikander (1978) - ATBB

Gross - 17.0 cr

4. Kranti (1981) - ATBB

Gross - 20.0 cr

5. Coolie (1983) - ATBB

Gross - 18.0 cr

6. Maine Pyar Kiya (1989) - ATBB

Gross - 28.0 cr

7. Aankhen (1993) - ATBB

Gross - 25.25 cr

So All Time Blockbuster Since 1970 Are - 

Decade (1970-1979) - 6

1. Bobby - 10.5 cr

2. Roti Kapda Aur Makaan - 10.5 cr

3. Sholay (Biggest Blockbuster) - 30 cr

4. Jai Santosi Maa - 10 cr (Due To highest ROI)

5. Amar Akbar Anthony - 15.5 cr

6. Muqaddar Ka Sikandar - 17 cr

Decade (1980-1989) - 4

7. Kranti - 20 cr

8. Coolie - 18 cr

9. Ram Teri Ganga Maili - 19 cr

10. Maine Pyar Kiya - 28 cr

Decade (1990-1999) - 6

11. Aankhen - 25.25 cr

12. Hum Aapke Hain Koun (Biggest Blockbuster Of Mordern Era) - 117 cr

13. Dilwale Dulhania Le Jayenge - 86 cr

14. Raja Hindustani - 74 cr

15. Border - 63 cr

16. Kuch Kuch Hota Hai - 80 cr

Decade (2000-2009) - 2

17. Gadar - Ek Prem Katha - 128 cr

18. 3 Idiots - 273 cr

Decade (2010-2019) - 5

19. Dhoom 3 - 348 cr

20. Pk - 448 cr

21. Bajrangi Bhaijaan - 422 cr

22. Dangal - 495 cr

23. Bahubali 2 (Biggest Blockbuster In Current Era) - 709 cr (Hindi)

in Self-Compiled Data by Production Accountant (24k points)
95% Accept Rate

reopened by

3 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

I can say with guarantee That aankhein will be Blockbusters and not an atbb

by Production Accountant (24.8k points)
selected by
0

yes after new update if aankhen adjusted dis. share is not cross 3 idiots adjusted dis. share then its blockbuster otherwise if crossed than atbb.

http://forums.itsboxoffice.com/648380/this-the-criteria-all-time-blockbuster-verdict-according-boi

0 votes

great work ajay. per muje to lagta hai jo movie 4cr footfalls paar karegi (update hone ke baad) wo straight ATBB main chali jayegi.

1 amitabh - 5

2 aamir - 5

3 rishi kapoor-3

4 salman - 3

by Location Scout (3.3k points)
Expected Atbb Of Bollywood From 1930s- 1960s
0 votes

I have doubt on Amar Akbar Anthony and Coolie, let's see

by Assistant Director (59.5k points)