Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 366 points
  2. Rancho - 290 points
  3. hello_im_creepy - 261 points
  4. Vivek Rai - 180 points
  5. shah - 171 points
  6. Ajay - 161 points
  7. Charlie runkle - 158 points
  8. THUNDER BIRD - 156 points
  9. Grand Nova - 145 points
  10. Tom Cruise - 145 points
  11. Roman - 129 points
  12. TIGER- the real king - 111 points
  13. Irdwhelp - 106 points
  14. SSk - 95 points
  15. Seinfeld - 93 points
  16. Lambodar - 85 points
  17. God Father - 82 points
  18. nitesh singh - 81 points
  19. Suhas - 61 points
  20. Kabir - 54 points
  21. Raghib - 39 points
  22. playboy - 39 points
  23. Greek God - 38 points
  24. Rocsky - 37 points
  25. mr.hola - 37 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.
+2 votes
232 views
DECADE 1970 - 1979
S.NO. YEAR MOVIE NAME NETT GROSS OLD VERDICT NEW VERDICT
1 1975 Sholay 15.00 30.00 All Time Blockbuster All Time Blockbuster
2 1974 Roti Kapada Aur Makaan 5.25 10.50 Blockbuster All Time Blockbuster
3 1977 Amar Akbar Anthony 7.25 15.50 Blockbuster All Time Blockbuster
4 1978 Muqaddar Ka Sikander 8.50 17.00 Blockbuster All Time Blockbuster
5 1973 Zanjeer 3.00 6.00 Super Hit Blockbuster
6 1975 Deewaar 4.25 7.50 Super Hit Blockbuster
7 1978 Trishul 5.50 11.00 Super Hit Blockbuster
8 1976 Hera Pheri 3.00 6.00 Hit Blockbuster
9 1976 Parvarish 3.75 6.50 Hit Blockbuster
10 1978 Don 3.50 7.00 Hit Blockbuster
11 1979 Suhaag 5.00 10.00 Hit Blockbuster
12 1970 Anand 1.00 2.00 Semi Hit Super Hit
13 1973 Namak Haraam 1.00 2.00 Semi Hit Super Hit
14 1974 Majboor 1.30 2.60 Semi Hit Super Hit
15 1975 Chupke Chupke 1.00 2.00 Semi Hit Super Hit
16 1976 Kabhi Kabhi 2.00 4.00 Semi Hit Super Hit
17 1977 Adalat 2.00 4.00 Semi Hit Super Hit
18 1977 Khoon Pasina 2.50 5.00 Semi Hit Super Hit
19 1978 Kasme Vaade 2.40 4.80 Semi Hit Super Hit
20 1979 Mr. Natwarlal 3.25 6.50 Semi Hit Super Hit
21 1976 Do Anjaane 1.50 3.00 Semi Hit Hit
22 1973 Abhimaan 0.90 1.80 Above Average Hit
23 1974 Kasauti 1.00 2.00 Above Average Hit
24 1975 Mili 1.20 2.40 Above Average Hit
25 1978 Ganga Ki Saugandh 2.30 4.60 Above Average Hit
26 1978 Besharam 1.35 2.70 Average Hit
27 1979 Jurmana Average Hit
28 1979 Manzil Average Hit
29 1979 Kala Patthar 3.00 6.00 Average Hit
DECADE 1980 - 1989
S.NO. YEAR MOVIE NAME NETT GROSS OLD VERDICT NEW VERDICT
1 1980 Dostaana 4.50 9.00 Super Hit Blockbuster
2 1981 Laawaris 6.00 12.00 Super Hit Blockbuster
3 1982 Namak Halaal 6.00 12.00 Super Hit Blockbuster
4 1983 Coolie 9.00 18.00 Super Hit Blockbuster
5 1985 Mard 8.00 16.00 Super Hit Blockbuster
6 1981 Naseeb 7.25 14.50 Hit Blockbuster
7 1983 Andhaa Kanoon 5.00 10.00 Hit Blockbuster
8 1982 Khud - daar 5.00 10.00 Hit Super Hit
9 1984 Sharaabi 4.00 8.00 Hit Super Hit
10 1985 Geraftaar 4.50 9.00 Hit Super Hit
11 1980 Ram Balram 4.75 9.50 Semi Hit Super Hit
12 1982 Satte Pe Satta 4.25 8.50 Semi Hit Super Hit
13 1986 Aakhree Raasta 4.25 8.50 Semi Hit Super Hit
14 1988 Shahenshah 6.00 12.00 Semi Hit Super Hit
15 1981 Yaarana 3.50 7.00 Above Average Hit
16 1981 Kaalia 3.75 7.50 Above Average Hit
17 1983 Nastik 3.80 7.60 Above Average Hit
18 1983 Pukaar 4.00 8.00 Above Average Hit
19 1983 Mahaan 4.00 8.00 Above Average Hit
20 1981 Barsaat Ki Ek Raat 2.00 4.00 Average Hit
21 1982 Desh Premee 3.60 7.20 Average Hit
22 1982 Shakti 4.00 8.00 Average Hit
DECADE 1990 - 1999
S.NO. YEAR MOVIE NAME NETT GROSS OLD VERDICT NEW VERDICT
1 1991 Hum 9.25 16.75 Hit Blockbuster
2 1990 Aaj Ka Arjun 7.00 12.50 Hit Super Hit
3 1998 Bade Miyan Chote Miyan 19.19 33.00 Semi Hit Hit
DECADE 2000 - 2009
S.NO. YEAR MOVIE NAME NETT GROSS OLD VERDICT NEW VERDICT
1 2001 Kabhi Khushi Kabhie Gham… 55.65 92.81 Super Hit Blockbuster
2 2000 Mohabbatein 41.88 70.62 Hit Blockbuster
3 2005 Bunty Aur Babli 36.25 51.43 Hit Super Hit
4 2003 Baghban 20.65 31.03 Hit Hit
DECADE 2010 - 2019
S.NO. YEAR MOVIE NAME NETT GROSS OLD VERDICT NEW VERDICT
1 2015 Piku 78.38 105.31 Hit
2 2016 Pink 65.52 90.35 Hit


All Time Blockbuster - 4

Blockbuster - 17

Super Hit - 18

Hit - 21

Total Hits - 60

Total Blockbuster - 21

Total Big Hits - 39

Sources - Trade Guide, Old BOI And New BOI

Source Link: https://bollybusiness.wordpress.com/2011/12/03/amitabh-movies-verdict-1969-1984-by-trade-guideprakash-pange/
in Self-Compiled Data by Unit Manager (30.4k points)
87% Accept Rate

reopened by
0

my prediction on amitabhs movie

1 ATBB - 6 MOVIES

2 BB - 19 MOVIES

3 S.HIT - 10 MOVIES

4 HIT - 18 MOVIES

TOTAL CLEAN HITS = 53 .

4 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Wow, you give so much time to compile data. Hats off to you, bro.

He is a legend, though not a superstar anymore. I don't think anyone in this generation or coming generations will reach where he is already.

Moreover, I wanted Thugs to be an ATBB for him, but didn't have good feelings about Thugs since the beginning. Hope he will have one Blockbuster or ATBB this decade too, which will make him an actor having a blockbuster each decades for five decades, and probably 6 too. Let's hope a movie finds him the status this decade and next too.

by Camera Operator (8.4k points)
selected by
+1 vote

Baap Re Im Speechless, Door Door Tak Koi Nahi Amitabh Bachchan Ke Saamne, Jahan Khade Ho Jaaye Line Wahinse Shuru Hoti Hai


Around 60 Hits 40 Big Hits 20 Blockbuster 5 Atbb

by Assistant Director (41.5k points)
edited by
0

Are bro repeat run add karne lago to har movie blockbuster ho jayegi.

0

Han bhai bt BOI Repeated Runs Add Nahi Karta

0 votes

GREAT JOB BHAI BUT AGAIN KHUDDAR BUSSINESS ANDHA KANOON KE BARABAR HAI.BOMBAY TO GOA IS MISSING.

LEKIN ETNA HIT MOVIE NAHI HOGA

by Location Manager (5.1k points)
0

Ok currently in market so some times after i add it.

0

30 Hits 20 Big Hits 11 Blockbuster 4 Atbb In A Decade

Yaar Behosh Ho Jaunga Mai

0

Ok bro

0

Bombay to goa above avg to semi hit tha. so hit is confirm.

0 votes

Good work Bro, keep it up...

by Assistant Director (41k points)