Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 373 points
  2. Ajay - 348 points
  3. Rancho - 348 points
  4. THUNDER BIRD - 246 points
  5. Suhas - 223 points
  6. Tom Cruise - 183 points
  7. SSk - 178 points
  8. Roman - 175 points
  9. TIGER- the real king - 157 points
  10. shah - 139 points
  11. Charlie Jatinder - 123 points
  12. Jordan Garcia - 111 points
  13. Seinfeld - 106 points
  14. mr.hola - 105 points
  15. playboy - 88 points
  16. nitesh singh - 82 points
  17. Santosh - 75 points
  18. being_tanveer - 61 points
  19. Rocsky - 56 points
  20. Charlie runkleā„¢ - 51 points
  21. Greek God - 49 points
  22. Vicky Rai - 46 points
  23. shajandeepu - 45 points
  24. Sanal - 41 points
  25. Hrithikiantilldeath - 41 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66.4k questions

249k answers

304k comments

956 users

+1 vote
238 views
BOI says there will be 8-10 films topping 5 crore footfalls other than the top 4 Bollywood movies; Mother India, Mughale Azam, Sholay and Hum Aapke Hain Koun . My prediction is:

Naya Daur

Ganga Jamna

Sangam

Dharam Veer

Muqaddar Ka Sikandar

Amar Akbar Anthony

 Kranti

Maine Pyar Kiya
in Box Office Discussions by Assistant Director (52.1k points)
100% Accept Rate

reopened ago by
+1

IMO, Bobby and Naya Daur should have more ff than MPK.

0

MPK max footfalls would be 4.25 cr.

+1

Then films like Coolie, Lawaris, Naseeb etc can't even touch 4cr ff, as MPK>>>all of them.

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

1st Film To Have 3 Cr Footfalls Was South Indian Remake In 1949 As Per BOI, So No Chance For Any Film To Have 5 Cr Footfalls In 1940s


BOI Said Hum Aapke Hain Kaun had 7.40 crore footfalls in 1994 and there will probably be 8-10 other films topping 5 crore footfalls

Means Total 9-11 Bollywood Films Will Have 5 Cr Footfalls


Confirmed 5 Cr Footfalls

Sholay
Mughal E Azam
Mother India
Hum Aapke Hain Kaun
Gadar


Remaining 4-6 Names In Order Of Certainty

Muqqadar Ka Sikandar
Sangam
Ganga Jamuna
Kranti
Naya Daur
Bobby


Dark Horses To Enter The List Having Outside Chance In No Particular Order

Amar Akbar Anthony
Coolie
Roti Kapda Aur Makaan
Dharam Veer
Maine Pyaar Kiya

by Production Accountant (27k points)
edited ago by
0

Sholay - 30/3 = 10 cr footfalls
mks - 17/3.75 = 4.53 cr
aaa - 15.5/3.5 = 4.42 cr

ye tab hai jab sholay 10 cr footfalls ho

0

mks ka footfalls almost 5.7cr hai(boi), aaa ka parvarish(2.9 to 3cr) ke anusaar 5.4cr hai. ye data boi ne apne post main daala hai.

0

Are yaar bahut confusion hai keval 9-11 total films hi hai 5 cr footfall wali usmei ab kitne films ko adjust karun thak gaya post edit karte karte

Waise BOI Was Not Sure Whether All 3 Mega Atbb Sholay MEA MI Would Have Above 10 Cr Footfalls, They Were Just Sure About Sholay Having Above 10 Cr Footfalls

0

Btw I Believe

MI 9.5 cr
MEA 11.5 Cr
Sholay 13.5 cr Footfalls

Bcz MEA>Baahubali 2 All India Footfalls Thats Confirm By BOI As BOI Said Baahubali 2 Is Among Top 3 All Time Hits Of India

0 votes

1) kismat

2) ganga jamuna

3) amar akbar anthony

4) Sangam

5) Muqaddar Ka Sikandar

6) Kranti

7) roti kapda aur makan

8) coolie

9) Bobby

10) ratan

by Set Designer (1.9k points)
0

Kaise maan lu aankh moond ke? Aapke hisab se sirf Amitji ke hi 7-8 films aise honge jinke ff 5cr jyada hai...jabki sachchai ye hai ki pure Bollywood kw milake utne hai.

0

5 movies ya 7 movies ki baat nahi hai for example 1985, 1988aur 1977 ka ek data aaya hum ese dekh kar ek anuman laga sakte hai.

0

Aur main haqeeqat ki baat kar raha hoon...Bollywood ke overall 8-10 films hi hai 5cr ff wale.

0

1980s movies having more than 4cr and 5 cr footfalls.........

4cr - laawaris , naseeb, rtgm, mard and mpk.

5cr - coolie and kranti.

ye mera pridiction hai.mard ka data boi de chuka hai, nasseb , laawaris, coolie and kranti ka bhi picture clear hai. rest rtgm and mpk ka aana hai.

...