Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,980 questions

251,445 answers

307,755 comments

396 users

Parmanu And Veere Di Wedding Get Hit By Race 3.

+1 vote
69 views
Veere Di Wedding struggled at the box office in the third weekend due to Race 3. The film was expected to be go down on Friday as Race 3 released but its collections have not really jumped like they should on Saturday. Being a holiday for Eid it should have doubled up or more but it showed the regular Saturday growth (after first week) although it was a huge holiday.  Luckily for the film it has done the more than the business it had to do in two weeks and is a solid HIT.

The collections of Veere Di Wedding till date are as follows,

Week One - 54,46,00,000

Week Two - 18,19,00,000
Friday - 65,00,000
Saturday - 1,10,00,000

TOTAL -  74,46,00,000 apprx

Parmanu - The Story of Pokhran managed to double up on Saturday but it dropped in week three more than it should have and with Race 3 there was little chance of recovering ground. Unlike Veere Di Wedding which was way past the 30 crore share mark this film needed to go on further to get there and be a HIT but with the competition of Race 3 that is impossible.

The business of Parmanu - The Story Of Pokhran till date is as follows

Week One - 35,08,00,000
Week Two - 16,42,00,000
Week Three - 6,81,00,000
Friday - 35,00,000
Saturday - 80,00,000

TOTAL -  59,46,00,000 apprx

Both Veere Di Wedding and Parmanu - The Story Of Pokhran have similar costs at a little over 40 crore and the former is a far superior performer be it India theatrical or Overseas theatrical but television should be a different story and Parmanu - The Story Of Pokhran will win there due to its appeal for a wider segment of the audience.
Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=4030
asked Jun 17 in Box Office Related by suhas All Time best! (260,329 points)
99% Accept Rate

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Both films deserves each other's numbers. But that's how our audience is!!!!

answered Jun 18 by Sanal Star (143,589 points)
selected Jun 20 by suhas
0 votes

Happy for VDW but not so happy for Parmanu. Still a satisfactory number for the latter

answered Jun 17 by Intense Director (127,859 points)