0 votes
70 views

A die-hard fan of Sandalwood actor Yash, who had set himself on fire after failing to meet and wish the actor on his birthday, succumbed to his injuries at Victoria Hospital in Bengaluru on Wednesday.

Ravi Raghuram, a garment factory employee and a resident of Bengaluru’s Laggere, had visited the actor’s home in Hosakerehalli, to wish him on his 33rd birthday.

At around 2 pm on Tuesday, Ravi was seen wandering in front of Yash’s home. Ravi was denied entry by the watchman, who informed Ravi that the actor was not in town. According to the Girinagar Police, Ravi allegedly begged the watchman to let him meet Yash.

Disappointed by the turn of events, Ravi poured kerosene and immolated himself in front of Yash’s home.

Passers-by and the watchman immediately came to Ravi’s rescue and put off the fire. An ambulance arrived within minutes and Ravi was rushed to the burns centre at Victoria Hospital, where he was undergoing treatment.

According to Dr KT Ramesh, HOD of the burns’ department at Victoria, Ravi had sustained 80% burns and was on the ventilator on Tuesday. He succumbed to his injuries on Wednesday morning.

“When we were dressing his wounds, Ravi asked the doctors whether Yash would come to see him, now that he was struggling between life and death,” Dr Ramesh added.

Speaking to the media, actor Yash said that Ravi had visited his home last year too. “He has clicked selfies with me on my birthday. I’m sorry to say but this is not fandom and I don’t believe he can be a fan. I request my fans to never take such drastic steps. A few days before my birthday, I had put out a video saying I am not celebrating my birthday this year. This is very hurtful,” Yash said.

The actor said that many fans in the past have threatened to kill themselves if he did not meet them. Several fans have also sent him letters written in blood, he added. The actor said that he was initially shocked to hear about the incident and thought it may be one of his fans threatening to take the drastic step just to meet him. However, after reading several media reports, the actor arrived in Bengaluru to enquire about Ravi’s health. Yash arrived at Victoria Hospital on Tuesday night and spoke to the doctors in charge.

Source Link: https://www.thenewsminute.com/article/kannada-actor-yash-s-fan-who-immolated-himself-succumbs-his-injuries-94742
asked in Non-Bollywood by All Time best! (279k points)
100% Accept Rate

reopened by

3 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

This guy did not work so hard and become a star so that crazy fans could guilt him into meeting them.

Sad that the guy passed away but this is shameful behaviour.

answered by Executive Producer (66.4k points)
selected by
0 votes

That's sad, just gonna repeat what i wrote in your other question.

http://forums.itsboxoffice.com/648170/this-fandom-why-yashs-reaction-his-fans-suicide-is-important

answered by Mega Star (225k points)
0 votes

This is sad RIP but really i don't even know what to say on this

answered by Assistant Director (53.2k points)