Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Ajay - 299 points
  2. SSk - 278 points
  3. Intense - 256 points
  4. Rancho - 245 points
  5. srinathhprasad - 173 points
  6. shah - 143 points
  7. Vivek Rai - 143 points
  8. suraj.j - 110 points
  9. Suhas - 108 points
  10. Roman - 100 points
  11. devendran - 98 points
  12. THUNDER BIRD - 86 points
  13. mr.hola - 76 points
  14. Tom Cruise - 62 points
  15. Maniac01 - 59 points
  16. Rocsky - 59 points
  17. kashyap123 - 56 points
  18. Seinfeld - 50 points
  19. nitesh singh - 43 points
  20. Invincible - 42 points
  21. Sanal - 41 points
  22. power - 36 points
  23. Greek God - 32 points
  24. Irdwhelp - 31 points
  25. Jordan Garcia - 24 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

67.5k questions

255k answers

312k comments

1.1k users

0 votes
76 views

The video is astounding. A group of men are at the top of a flimsy ply structure – a cutout of their idol, ‘Thala’ Ajith. Some of them are arranging a garland around the neck of the cutout, while one man is spraying Ajith’s face with milk. Several others are crawling up the cutout, like real life Spidermans. Except, their spidey sense was clearly off – along with their sense of risk. The cutout came tumbling down, and the men who had climbed it to worship their idol came crashing down along with it. And for the bystanders and the cheering crowds, this posed a risk as well.

This scene played out at Villupuram, outside a theatre playing Ajith’s latest, Viswasam, which released on Thursday. Three people have been injured in the incident, at Srinivasa Theatre in Thirukkoilur near Villupuram.

Tamil Nadu is well-known for over-the-top idolisation of cinema actors and any new movie release is reason for fans of the lead actor to celebrate. As Rajinikanth’s Petta and Ajith’s Viswasam hit the screens on Thursday, in time for the Pongal festival, fans of both stars are in a frenzy, to the extent that a several other mishaps, too, have occurred during the fanfare across the state.

Thirukkoilur police told TNM that three men were injured in the accident and have been taken to a nearby government hospital.

https://twitter.com/meghakaveri/status/1083235918142533633

Despite criticism about the dangers of the flimsy structures and the amount of milk wasted on paalabishekam (pouring milk on something in an act of veneration) in the name of fan worship, the trend of erecting huge cutouts of actors and decorating it has been a regular affair for actors like Rajinikanth and Kamal Haasan in the past, continuing with Ajith and Vijay, and in recent years for almost every actor. This practice of erecting huge cutouts exists even today, despite a ban on erecting cutouts and hoardings of living persons put by the Madras HC in 2017.

Viswasam, directed by Siva, has Ajith and Nayanthara in the lead roles. The movie also has Thambi Ramaiah, Yogi Babu, Bose Venkat and Robo Shankar in supporting roles.

Source Link: https://www.thenewsminute.com/article/over-top-viswasam-celebrations-go-wrong-ajith-cutout-crashes-injuring-3-94806
in Non-Bollywood by All Time best! (260k points)
99% Accept Rate

reopened by

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Ok let's be honest, despite this being dangerous and i hope that injuries are not too severe & injired people recover soon, that Spiderman reference made me laugh, so did the video, it actually looked like they think themselves as Spiderman. Still it's stupid & dangerous and hopefully the injured people recover soon.

by Mega Star (210k points)
selected by
0 votes

Fans down south needs to calm down loving your star is good but they should be in limit

by Assistant Director (40.3k points)
...