Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 371 points
  2. Ajay - 348 points
  3. Rancho - 347 points
  4. THUNDER BIRD - 246 points
  5. Suhas - 223 points
  6. Tom Cruise - 183 points
  7. SSk - 178 points
  8. Roman - 175 points
  9. TIGER- the real king - 157 points
  10. shah - 139 points
  11. Charlie Jatinder - 123 points
  12. Jordan Garcia - 111 points
  13. Seinfeld - 106 points
  14. mr.hola - 105 points
  15. playboy - 88 points
  16. nitesh singh - 82 points
  17. Santosh - 75 points
  18. being_tanveer - 61 points
  19. Rocsky - 56 points
  20. Charlie runkle™ - 51 points
  21. Greek God - 49 points
  22. Vicky Rai - 46 points
  23. shajandeepu - 45 points
  24. Sanal - 41 points
  25. Hrithikiantilldeath - 41 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66.4k questions

249k answers

304k comments

956 users

0 votes
172 views
Simmba had its first noticeable fall on its second Wednesday as collections fell 15-20% from the day before. The film collected around 4.75-5 crore nett and this is still a good number for the second Wednesday but the 250 crore nett mark may be tougher to reach now. Also the drop is mainly noticeable as the film has held up so well till now, for others this can be normal drop.

 

 

The film has collected around 207 crore nett till date and the second week will be around 60 crore nett plus. It will be a total of over 210 crore nett in two weeks but the third Friday could see a drop in collections due to the release of two films. Uri is an action film but is unlikely to make much off a mark in Maharashtra and Gujarat where Simmba is super strong but multiplexes in big cities will see a fall as screens get divided.

 

 

There is Accidental Prime Minister also which does not the type to have a first day audience but it has been involved in a controversy so could get eyeballs because of that. The collections of Simmba till date are as follows.

Advertisement

 

Week One- 1,50,26,00,000

 

 

Friday - 9,25,00,000 apprx

 

 

Saturday - 13,25,00,000 apprx

 

 

Sunday - 17,50,00,000 apprx

 

 

Monday - 6,00,00,000 apprx

 

 

Tuesday - 5,75,00,000 apprx

 

 

Wednesday - 4,75,00,00,000 apprx

 

 

Second Week - 56, 50,00,000 (6 Days) apprx

 

 

 

TOTAL - 2,06,76,00,000 apprx
Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=4614
in BOI Update by Unit Manager (32.4k points)
25% Accept Rate

reopened by

4 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

A blockbuster nonetheless

by Production Designer (15.6k points)
selected by
+2 votes

This isn't a "drop". This is what normal trending is. Now that Kids are back in school finally after winter breaks, the box office will be back to normalcy.

by Super-star (168k points)
0 votes

250cr is now out of reach but still a blockbuster nonetheless

by Unit Manager (31k points)
0 votes

That's natural. The movie has held strong enough to become a BB

by Director (121k points)