Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 373 points
  2. Ajay - 348 points
  3. Rancho - 347 points
  4. THUNDER BIRD - 246 points
  5. Suhas - 223 points
  6. Tom Cruise - 183 points
  7. SSk - 178 points
  8. Roman - 175 points
  9. TIGER- the real king - 157 points
  10. shah - 139 points
  11. Charlie Jatinder - 123 points
  12. Jordan Garcia - 111 points
  13. Seinfeld - 106 points
  14. mr.hola - 105 points
  15. playboy - 88 points
  16. nitesh singh - 82 points
  17. Santosh - 75 points
  18. being_tanveer - 61 points
  19. Rocsky - 56 points
  20. Charlie runkleā„¢ - 51 points
  21. Greek God - 49 points
  22. Vicky Rai - 46 points
  23. shajandeepu - 45 points
  24. Sanal - 41 points
  25. Hrithikiantilldeath - 41 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66.4k questions

249k answers

304k comments

956 users

0 votes
131 views
All

Dhadak had the top premiere on television in 2018 though the year was dominated by Tiger Zinda Hai, Golmaal Again and Baaghi 2 which have has continued to rate very highly post the premiere. These films have alll crossed 5 crore impressions in 6-7 viewings and are films having a great innings post the theatrical release.

 

 

These three films were the huge BLOCKBUSTER on television while Dhadak and Stree were SUPERHIT and all the others on the list were HIT barring Padmaavat, Gold and Raazi. Padmaavat has not done well at all post release which pretty much ascertains that the theatrical business had a lot to do with the controversy as never has such big grosser performed so badly on television post release. It was premiered on digital before satellite but so were others on the list like Stree and Parmanu but they still found an audience. It means seventeen Hindi new releases scored on television in 2018.

 

 

Below are the top twenty films on television. The number is the impressions which is basically the number of television sets which viewed the film.

Advertisement

1. Dhadak - 1,83,16,000

 

2. Golmaal Again - 1,63,52,000

 

3. Baaghi 2 - 1,61,45,000

 

4. Tiger Zinda Hai - 1,37,04,000

 

5. Stree - 1,23,29,000

 

6. Padman - 86,42,000

 

7. Parmanu - The Story of Pokhran- 79,10,000

 

8. Sanju - 77,95,000

 

9. Raid - 74,71,000

 

10. Yamla Pagla Deewana Phir Se - 69,76,000

 

11. Sonu Ke Tito Ki Sweety - 64,97,000

 

12. Sui Dhaaga: Made In India - 64,00,000

 

13. Hichki - 63,60,000

 

14. Genius - 63,01,000

 

15. Badhaai Ho - 60,86,000

 

16. Secret Superstar - 60,41,000

 

17. Padmaavat - 55,23,000

 

 

18. Fukrey Returns - 53,05,000

 

19. Gold - 50,66,000

 

20. Raazi - 48,79,000
Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=4613
in BOI Update by Unit Manager (32.4k points)
25% Accept Rate

reopened by

3 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

I have always been saying that Padmavat was benefited by controversy immensely, because how many times do you see no one giving a crap about a near 300 grosser on TV? Also Sanju didn't do much as well considering the lifetime gross it has.

Genius & YPD 3 are hits? WTF?

by Mega Star (207k points)
selected by
0 votes

Rohit Shetty once said Satellite run shows the true picture that how much a movie has been appreciated by the audience.

by Production Designer (15.6k points)
0 votes

Tiger Zinda Hai at 4th despite being out and out action film
Dhadak is a suprise TBH
Padman despite being a Taboo subject doing better than Sanju on TV shows the real aukat of the so called future megastar

by Unit Manager (31k points)