Logging in Errors

Race 3 v Tiger Zinda Hai Comparison [BOI]

+5 votes
227 views
The first day comparison of Race 3 and Tiger Zinda Hai is below and except for East Punjab where Race 3 has collected 4% less all the other circuits collections are down by a healthy amount for Race 3. This is the pre Eid affect. On fair value the numbers will be very similar and if all things were equal it could have meant that Race 3 may have emerged with the biggest non holiday for an outright Hindi film which basically means not including Bahubali - The Conclusion.

The figures are still huge as touching close to 1 crore nett in Bihar on pre Eid is pretty insane as its the fourth highest opening day ever in Bihar after Bahubali - The Conclusion, Baaghi 2 and Tiger Zinda Hai. The film also managed to hit close to 3 crore nett in Gujarat / Saurashtra which is a huge number there also as there is a huge Muslim audience there and on top Race 1 and 2 did not fair that well in Gujarat / Saurashtra.

The first day territory comparison of Race 3 and Tiger Zinda Hai is as follows.

Mumbai
Race 3 - 8,96,00,000
Tiger Zinda Hai - 10,41,00,000

Delhi / UP
Race 3 - 5,66,00,000
Tiger Zinda Hai - 6,84,00,000

East Punjab
Race 3 - 2,96,00,000
Tiger Zinda Hai - 3,10,00,000

Rajasthan
Race 3 - 1,62,00,000
Tiger Zinda Hai - 2,09,00,000

CP Berar
Race 3 - 1,37,00,000
Tiger Zinda Hai - 1,86,00,000

CI
Race 3 - 97,00,000
Tiger Zinda Hai - 1,21,00,000

Nizam / Andhra
Race 3 - 1,41,00,000
Tiger Zinda Hai - 2,02,00,000

Mysore
Race 3 - 1,22,00,000
Tiger Zinda Hai - 1,83,00,000

Tamil Nadu / Kerala
Race 3 - 48,00,000
Tiger Zinda Hai - 55,00,000

West Bengal
Race 3 - 1,19,00,000
Tiger Zinda Hai - 1,92,00,000

Bihar
Race 3 - 94,00,000
Tiger Zinda Hai - 1,19,00,000

Assam
Race 3 - 40,00,000
Tiger Zinda Hai - 51,00,000

Odisha
Race 3 - 51,00,000
Tiger Zinda Hai - 63,00,000

TOTAL
Race 3 - 27,69,00,000
Tiger Zinda Hai - 34,12,00,000
Source Link: https://www.boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=4029
asked Jun 17 in Box Office Related by suhas All Time best! (260,866 points)
100% Accept Rate

4 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

So basically Race 3 first day collection is 18% lower than tiger zinda hai. Both are non holiday release yes race 3 suffers pre eid effect in places like west bengal, u.p. and bihar. Overall highest 4th non holiday first day and highest pre eid first day collection. And WOM looking similar to Tubelight. Great going. 200 cr is on.

answered Jun 17 by Ajay Production Accountant (20,882 points)
selected Jun 20 by suhas
+3 votes

Race 3 was the only movie to challenge padmavaati this year .... But because of obvious reasons ofcourse ...with race 3 getting same reception as ram gopal varma ki aag. Padmavaati will remain biggest grosser of the year 2018 .... And race 3 2nd biggest grosser. Even if it does 160cr.

answered Jun 17 by Grand Nova Star (154,519 points)

Abe Besharam Kahinke Tu Race 3 Ka Atbb Atg Ka Prediction Aur 53 Cr Opening Day Ka Prediction Ke Wajah Se Troll Hoke Satisfied Nahi Hai Abhi Aur Jaleel Hona Hai Tujhe
Chal Koi Baat Nahi Diwali Tak Ruk Tu TOH Release Hone De 5-7 Din Mei Jab Race 3 Cross Hogi Tab Ho Lena Aur Jaleel
Aur Semi Hit Race 3 Top 3 Mei Nahi Rehne Wali Iss Saal.

Aur Kya Excuse De Raha Hai Ramu Ki Aag Wala Reception LOL Its liked by Single Screen Audience/Masses Kuch Bhi Mat Bol

Who's fan are you mahn .... Why are you getting offended.... I don't think maine kisi fanclub k baaray main kuch ghalat likha hai. Ramu ka fan to nahe tu kahin? Ramu ki aag wala taunt pasand nahe aya ?!

0 votes

Yeh BOI Baahubali 2 Ke Naam Ka Lollypop Kab Choosna Band Karega
Very Irritating!

answered Jun 17 by Rancho Production Accountant (29,852 points)
0 votes

Once again pre eid and fair value. BOI have gone nuts.

answered Jun 17 by Intense Director (128,232 points)
...