Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Ajay - 277 points
  2. SSk - 271 points
  3. Intense - 252 points
  4. Rancho - 231 points
  5. srinathhprasad - 160 points
  6. Vivek Rai - 136 points
  7. shah - 134 points
  8. suraj.j - 110 points
  9. devendran - 98 points
  10. Suhas - 98 points
  11. Roman - 90 points
  12. THUNDER BIRD - 84 points
  13. mr.hola - 76 points
  14. Maniac01 - 59 points
  15. Rocsky - 59 points
  16. Tom Cruise - 55 points
  17. kashyap123 - 53 points
  18. Seinfeld - 49 points
  19. Invincible - 42 points
  20. Sanal - 40 points
  21. nitesh singh - 39 points
  22. power - 36 points
  23. Irdwhelp - 31 points
  24. Greek God - 25 points
  25. Santosh - 24 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

67.5k questions

255k answers

312k comments

1.1k users

+1 vote
144 views
As far as my knowledge is concerned these would be the possible HGOTYs for that respective years :-

1970- Mera naam Joker

1976- Barood

1980- Qurbaani

1982- Prem rog

1984- Jagir

1987- Hukumat

1990- Dil

Now plz share your views and predictions for possible HGOTY movie for that years if my given names are wrong :-
Source Link: Old BOI, Wikipedia
in BOI Update by Production Accountant (24.8k points)
73% Accept Rate

reopened by
0

**1970- Johny Mera Naam (Mera Naam Joker Was A Flop- Only Flop Film Directed By Legendry Raj Kapoor)

**1976- Dus Numberi (Barood Was Flop)

**1982- Vidhaata

**1984- Tohfa


https://web.archive.org/web/20101231215812/http://boxofficeindia.com/showProd.php?itemCat=124&catName=MTk3MC0xOTc5

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

BOI ke update aur trade guide ke anusaar kuch changes aayenge

1970- Joney mera naam

1976- Dus numbari or hera pheri

1980- Qurbaani or shaan

1982- Namak hallal

1984- Sharaabi

1987- Hukumat or mr. india

1990- Dil

by Location Scout (3.3k points)
selected by
0 votes

I cant comment on other films bcz BOI Didnt Speak About Them But As Per New BOI Article Published During Ghayal Returns When Initial Run Of Dil And Ghayal Ended Dil Was Ahead Of Ghayal In Many Circuits By A Huge Margin Of 25%, Then It Was Re-Released After Few Months Towards End Of 1991 Then Created History By Becoming 2nd Highest Grosser In Re Runs After Sholay


BOI Has Specifically Mentioned In Past It Doesnt Counts Re Runs, Even Historic Re Run Of Sholay Wasnt Counted Which Would Take Footfalls To 20 Crs Plus As BOI Present Article Prove That BOI Only Considers Initial Run Of Sholay Thats Why It Keeps Sholay In Same Range Of MEA And BB2 Or Else Its Nearly Twice Big If Re Runs Are Counted!


So Highest Grosser Biggest Hit And Most Watched Film Of 1990 Will Be Dil

by Unit Manager (32.2k points)
+1

Humm yes agree with you