Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Rancho - 495 points
  2. Intense - 425 points
  3. Ajay - 411 points
  4. Suhas - 306 points
  5. THUNDER BIRD - 275 points
  6. Roman - 245 points
  7. Tom Cruise - 226 points
  8. SSk - 222 points
  9. TIGER- the real king - 188 points
  10. shah - 167 points
  11. Charlie Jatinder - 139 points
  12. Jordan Garcia - 127 points
  13. mr.hola - 121 points
  14. Seinfeld - 115 points
  15. playboy - 102 points
  16. nitesh singh - 88 points
  17. Santosh - 75 points
  18. being_tanveer - 71 points
  19. Charlie runkleā„¢ - 71 points
  20. Rocsky - 58 points
  21. Greek God - 57 points
  22. suraj.j - 56 points
  23. shajandeepu - 56 points
  24. Sanal - 53 points
  25. devendran - 51 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66.4k questions

250k answers

305k comments

965 users

+1 vote
116 views
As far as my knowledge is concerned these would be the possible HGOTYs for that respective years :-

1970- Mera naam Joker

1976- Barood

1980- Qurbaani

1982- Prem rog

1984- Jagir

1987- Hukumat

1990- Dil

Now plz share your views and predictions for possible HGOTY movie for that years if my given names are wrong :-
Source Link: Old BOI, Wikipedia
in BOI Update by Production Accountant (23.9k points)
73% Accept Rate

reopened by
0

**1970- Johny Mera Naam (Mera Naam Joker Was A Flop- Only Flop Film Directed By Legendry Raj Kapoor)

**1976- Dus Numberi (Barood Was Flop)

**1982- Vidhaata

**1984- Tohfa


https://web.archive.org/web/20101231215812/http://boxofficeindia.com/showProd.php?itemCat=124&catName=MTk3MC0xOTc5

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

BOI ke update aur trade guide ke anusaar kuch changes aayenge

1970- Joney mera naam

1976- Dus numbari or hera pheri

1980- Qurbaani or shaan

1982- Namak hallal

1984- Sharaabi

1987- Hukumat or mr. india

1990- Dil

by Set Designer (1.9k points)
selected by
0 votes

I cant comment on other films bcz BOI Didnt Speak About Them But As Per New BOI Article Published During Ghayal Returns When Initial Run Of Dil And Ghayal Ended Dil Was Ahead Of Ghayal In Many Circuits By A Huge Margin Of 25%, Then It Was Re-Released After Few Months Towards End Of 1991 Then Created History By Becoming 2nd Highest Grosser In Re Runs After Sholay


BOI Has Specifically Mentioned In Past It Doesnt Counts Re Runs, Even Historic Re Run Of Sholay Wasnt Counted Which Would Take Footfalls To 20 Crs Plus As BOI Present Article Prove That BOI Only Considers Initial Run Of Sholay Thats Why It Keeps Sholay In Same Range Of MEA And BB2 Or Else Its Nearly Twice Big If Re Runs Are Counted!


So Highest Grosser Biggest Hit And Most Watched Film Of 1990 Will Be Dil

by Production Accountant (27.3k points)
+1

Humm yes agree with you