Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 373 points
  2. Ajay - 348 points
  3. Rancho - 347 points
  4. THUNDER BIRD - 246 points
  5. Suhas - 223 points
  6. Tom Cruise - 183 points
  7. SSk - 178 points
  8. Roman - 175 points
  9. TIGER- the real king - 157 points
  10. shah - 139 points
  11. Charlie Jatinder - 123 points
  12. Jordan Garcia - 111 points
  13. Seinfeld - 106 points
  14. mr.hola - 105 points
  15. playboy - 88 points
  16. nitesh singh - 82 points
  17. Santosh - 75 points
  18. being_tanveer - 61 points
  19. Rocsky - 56 points
  20. Charlie runkle™ - 51 points
  21. Greek God - 49 points
  22. Vicky Rai - 46 points
  23. shajandeepu - 45 points
  24. Sanal - 41 points
  25. Hrithikiantilldeath - 41 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66.4k questions

249k answers

304k comments

956 users

+2 votes
367 views

There were six Blockbuster films in 2018 and this is a sort of record in recent history. If we take the last four decades since 1980 then there have been six Blockbusters in a year on two occasions but never seven so 2018 is sort of a record in terms of the number of Blockbusters.

The year itself is a so so one with meager growth in business for Hindi films in terms of GROSS business. There is some decent growth in terms of NETT but that is basically because of a different tax rate in the first six months of 2017. The like for like growth has to be judged in terms of GROSS and its pretty poor with limited increase in business and a big decline in footfalls. Despite this the Blockbusters came though a couple are due to the budgets and not Blockbuster films from the audience point of view due to the limited reach.

The other years to see 6 blockbuster films in a year since 1980 were 1981 and 1983. Below are the years and films which managed six blockbusters in a year.

2018

1. Sanju

2. Padmaavat

3. Simmba

4. Baaghi 2 

5. Badhaai Ho

6. Stree

1983

1. Coolie

2. Betaab

3. Hero

4. Andhaa Kanoon

5. Himmatwala

6. Avtar

1981

1. Kranti

2. Laawaaris

3. Naseeb

4. Ek Duje Ke Liye

5. Love Story

6. Meri Aawaz Suno

The difference between 2018 and the other two years is that the Blockbusters of 1983 and 1981 were far bigger with the top two of 1983 and 1981 probably having as many footfalls of all six films in 2018.

Source Link: https://www.boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=4612
in BOI Update by Set Designer (1.9k points)
63% Accept Rate
0

according to above data ,

1981- 1st and 2nd movie total footfalls =10cr plus

1983 - 1st and 2nd movie total footfalls = 10cr plus

now kranti and coolie footfalls should be 5.5 crs and laawaris and betaab footfalls should be around 4.5crs.

6 Answers

+1 vote

The top two blockbusters FF of 81/83 = total FF of all six blockbuster of 2018 . BOI should also compare the satellite viewership of 2018 movie with 1981/83 movies and if they can't compare then they should not unnecessarily compare the footfalls of 35-40years old movie with today's movies and also Because getting an audience in India is not something to be proud of whether in 1981 or 2019 .. because here people even gather around two dogs who r getting kinky on a busy road .

by Director (122k points)
+1 vote

If a film like Andha Kanoon is also getting blockbuster verdict then total blockbuster count of Amitabh Bachchan is expected to be around 20

by Production Accountant (27k points)
0

@nitesh singh can you tell me amitabh as a lead in andha kanoon or not and how much screen space of amitabh bachchan in andha kanoon.

0

almost 40% but agar ye movie chali thi to only because of bachchan,2nd puri movie ka best scene bhi amitabh ka tha jab court main amrish puri ko maara, rajnikant to sirf apna paer jama raha tha bollywood main.

title song ho ya 30 miniutes ka flashback , ssare important scene amitabh ke hi the.

mera jawab do ajay, without amitabh rajnikaant ne kitni hit movies di hai bollywood main?

0

maine dekhi nahi yaar isliye pucha. ok.

0

andha kanoon aur giraftaar dono movies ka lead ya to rajni the ya fir kamal haasan but dono filmo ka real hero one and only bachchan the.

saare impact wale scene ya dislodges sab amitabh ke hi the.

+1 vote

Congrats to Ayushmann and Rajkumar for getting their first blockbusters.

Hoping Kriti gets one this year and then each one of the BKB trio will have a blockbuster.

by Assistant Director (43.4k points)
+1 vote

The gross collection is less and footfalls is decreasing that is a alarming sign for bollywood

by Unit Manager (31k points)
0 votes

And done with despite the failures of the Khan.
Kudos Bollywood

by Camera Operator (8.9k points)
–1 vote

The year defined new stardom and presented new superstar. Papa log gaye, children took over

by Location Manager (5.6k points)