Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Rancho - 386 points
  2. Ajay - 343 points
  3. Intense - 336 points
  4. SSk - 320 points
  5. srinathhprasad - 282 points
  6. Vivek Rai - 192 points
  7. shah - 178 points
  8. Roman - 139 points
  9. suraj.j - 135 points
  10. Suhas - 124 points
  11. THUNDER BIRD - 112 points
  12. devendran - 102 points
  13. mr.hola - 98 points
  14. Tom Cruise - 79 points
  15. Rocsky - 73 points
  16. nitesh singh - 71 points
  17. kashyap123 - 60 points
  18. Maniac01 - 60 points
  19. Seinfeld - 57 points
  20. Invincible - 54 points
  21. power - 48 points
  22. Sanal - 46 points
  23. Greek God - 43 points
  24. Irdwhelp - 38 points
  25. Sss d - 32 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

67.6k questions

256k answers

312k comments

1.1k users

+3 votes
228 views
1) 1949: Raj Kapoor

Barsaat ( Blockbuster)

Andaz( Blockbuster)

2) 1950: Ashok Kumar

Samadhi (Hit)

Babul ( Hit)

3) 1964: Rajendra Kumar

Sangam ( Blockbuster)

Ayee Milan Ki Bela (Superhit)

4) 1965: Shashi Kapoor

Waqt (Blockbuster)

Jab Jab Phool Khile ( Blockbuster)

5) 1969: Rajesh Khanna

Aradhana ( Blockbuster)

Do Raaste ( Blockbuster)

6) 1978: Amitabh Bachchan

Muqaddar Ka Sikandar ( Blockbuster)

Trishul ( Blockbuster)

Don ( Hit)

7) 1984: Jeetendra

Tohfa ( Hit)

Maqsad ( Hit)

8) 1995: Shahrukh Khan

Dilwale Dulhania Le Jayenge ( ATBB)

Karan Arjun (Blockbuster)

9) 1999: Salman Khan

Hum Saath Saath Hain (Blockbuster)

Biwi No I (Superhit)

Hum Dil De Chuke Sanam (Hit)

10) 2004: Shahrukh Khan

Veer Zara ( Superhit)

Main Hoon Na ( Hit)

11) 2011: Salman Khan

Bodyguard ( Blockbuster)

Ready (Blockbuster)

12) 2012: Salman Khan

Ek Tha Tiger ( Blockbuster)

Dabangg 2 ( Blockbuster)

13) 2015: Salman Khan

Bajrangi Bhaijaan (ATBB)

Prem Ratan Dhan Payo (Hit)
Source Link: BOI.com( old and new)
in Self-Compiled Data by Assistant Director (59.8k points)
100% Accept Rate

reopened by
+1

Little bit more analysis on top 2 grossers of the year http://forums.itsboxoffice.com/577701/top-2-biggest-grossers-of-the-year-1949-2016

0

So only two actors have this magnificent record of giving top 3 grosser in a year
Amitab-1978
Salman-1999

4 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Salman Khan has done that 4 times that is super amazing
Megastar for a reason

by Assistant Director (40.7k points)
selected by
–2

megastar from 2010 Hssh mainly due to Sooraj where salman not having much space and Hddcs salman was made supporting actor after interval with Ajay taking the credit and not to forget hit of his mentor David where he was overshadowed by Karishma and Anil

+1

Your hatred will not change records, Lol.

+1 vote

Hope 2019 repeats the history with Bharat and d3
After that Salman will have 5 top2 nett grosser of the year.

by Production Accountant (26.9k points)
+1

I still.don't think D3 is confirmed

0 votes

Amitabh had top 2 net grossers in 1979 suhag and natwarlal

by Location Scout (3.5k points)
0

Read the source.

–2 votes

Na industry mein baap na koi tir,
Ranveer

by Location Manager (7.7k points)
+1

How much bumper opener ranveer singh given now? Zero so how ranveer is superstar?

0

Two excellent openers in same year, bro. I think he will have another excellent opener and next Simmba could be a bumper opener.

...