Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

67,034 questions

251,711 answers

307,999 comments

396 users

Salman's 13th Film in a ROW to Cross 100 Cr - Unbeatable RECORD

+8 votes
200 views

Since he joined 100 Cr Club in 2010 from Dabangg, he isn't gone below 100 Cr for any film..... THE CHAIN Continues with Race 3(Despite being Worst film).

1. Dabangg
2. Ready
3. Bodyguard
4. ETT
5. Dabangg 2
6. Jai Ho
7. Kick
8. Bajrangi Bhaijaan
9. PRDP
10. Sultan
11. Tubelight
12. Tiger Zinda Hai
13. Race 3

INSANE STARDOM  yes

Source Link: boi
asked Jun 16 in Box Office Related by -OmKara- Production Designer (15,936 points)
99% Accept Rate

@ranga go through the review post by @Suhas
from morning you are blabbering the same sh!t that Salman fans have liked Race-3 ..
or else join a mental hospital get treated ..
"Get well soon ranga"

Don't use that as an excuse for low opening.

Many might be wants.... Many don't (including me) - this is the case with all movies.

Omkara himself posted where Salman fans were dancing in fron of screen. How many mire proofs you want that Salman fans are liking it ?

How the fukc it's low opening? Advance booking>>>career best of Aamir.... 27.5cr on non holiday, which far better than Srk's career best. If this called low then I'm happy that my favorite star's low>>>others career best.

5 Answers

+5 votes
 
Best answer

Now i think all salman film enter 100 cr club from here. Because salman is a megastar and no one match him. Think when salman khan made 25 continuously 100 cr movies. Yes insane stardom. 3 300 cr+ movies when some global star not cross 100 cr. Ex- jhms, dear zindagi, fan

answered Jun 16 by Ajay Production Accountant (20,882 points)
selected Jun 16 by -OmKara-
+4 votes

Top3 advance booking of all time belongs to Salman. 7 movies in top 10 advance booking of all time.

Highest no of films among top10/top20 1st day/Weekend/Week/lifetime (both domestic and WW).

Highest no of RECORD/BUMPER/EXCELLENT openers.

Highest no of 15cr/20cr/25cr/30cr/35cr openers.

Highest no of 100cr/200cr/300cr grossers.

Highest no of BHOTD/HGOTD/HGOTY.

Highest no of Blockbusters/Superhit/Hits.
.
I don't see any other star achieving even one third of Megastar SALMAN KHAN.

answered Jun 16 by TIGER- the real king Unit Manager (37,894 points)
+4 votes

:small

answered Jun 16 by Irdwhelp Editor (83,733 points)
+2 votes

Including 3 × 300 crore grossers

answered Jun 17 by shah Executive Producer (65,507 points)
–2 votes

Two things are common in this record - salman khan , holiday period...

answered Jun 16 by professor Set Designer (2,469 points)

Ready & Jai Ho were Non-Holiday releases.

@professor sahab
Everyone is free to release his films on holidays... Kisine kisiko nhi roka hai. Aur ek sachchai ye bhi hai ki release date aukaat ke hisab se milta hai.... Other big stars have to face clashes even on non holiday but Salman always get solo release on Eid-Deewali-Christmast... Aakhir kuch toh alag baat hoga naa Salman ke.

My bad, I forgot about ready. Jaiho was a republic weekend movie though it gets benefit of doubt as Rep day was on Sunday so agree that out of 13 , 11 movies were holiday period movie