Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

67,003 questions

251,554 answers

307,826 comments

396 users

Race 3 Is Excellent On Day Two

+5 votes
411 views
Saturday 16 June 2018 19.30 IST
Box Office India Trade Network

Race 3 is looking at excellent business on its second day which looks set to be around 35-36 crore nett but as its a huge holiday there was potential to do better and be around the 40 crore nett mark considering Tiger Zinda Hai went to 45 crore nett plus on its biggest day.

Still its a very big number on day two and the two day total is also huge at around 63 crore nett and despite the reports there is big growth on the second day. The film could have easily been flat or limited growth on day two despite the holiday due to the public feedback.

Despite the public reports of the film it is still behaving like a successful film at the box office and that is talking theatrically and not the huge non theatrically revenue. Both India and Overseas are very good till now. Monday will tell if the film has any legs but the weekend would have put up very good numbers across the globe.
Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=4027
asked Jun 16 in Box Office Related by -OmKara- Production Designer (15,893 points)
98% Accept Rate

Salman had played with the trust of his fans...
he was like there is Eid so make a film & hence did this joke called Race-3 .....
He may loose the trust of neutrals if he does movies like this ..
Even Bodyguard, Ready, Dabangg-2 & PRDP were trolled by critics but fans have liked them & made them to collect respectable numbers..
with Race-3 he made a big mistake .
hope he realises what is best to him ...

Bhai movie is not that bad how u people are behaving
Its one the good movie atleast 100 times better than tubelight

8 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

Last year another Khan film released which had almost similar story. That film collected around 60cr. And here Race3 is all set to surpass that film's lifetime within 2 days.

Bhai's colossal disappointment's 2 days collections>>>others disappointment's lifetime collections.

difference between Megastar SALMAN KHAN and others.

answered Jun 16 by TIGER- the real king Unit Manager (37,894 points)
selected Jun 16 by -OmKara-
+4 votes

My prediction for race 3 now

Fri - 27.5 cr
Sat - 36 cr
Sun - 37.5 cr
Weekend - 101 cr
Mon - 16.5 cr
Tue - 11.5 cr
Wed - 9 cr
Thu - 7 cr
week - 145 cr
2nd week - 27 cr
3rd week - 5 cr
Rest - 3 cr
Total - 180 cr lifetime

Semi hit/hit

answered Jun 16 by Ajay Production Accountant (20,728 points)
+3 votes

Wow till nw 2nd day bi complete nai hui boi gave 2nday figure. ... kyun bhai srk ka pyar yadh aya kya boi ko..

answered Jun 16 by playboy Unit Manager (30,832 points)
+3 votes

Hope this figure becomes reality at the end of the day ,or better.

answered Jun 16 by shah Executive Producer (65,477 points)
+3 votes

That's good growth. I feel the movie won't fall to tubelight levels. 150-160cr lt is the target seeing the bad reports

answered Jun 16 by Intense Director (128,012 points)

yes, aur verdict avg/semihit hona chahiye.

+2 votes

Why non theatrical revenue is so important that BOI bringing it in every post ?

Final verdict dene mein usko use na kar de D

answered Jun 16 by bollyranga Production Designer (13,066 points)

If this was the case,Salman's every film would have been ATBB, since we all know how BIG non-theatrical are going, Race 3 gone for 130 Cr, which isn't lifetime of many big films.

Same reason why Pre Eid is so important

@Omkara

But they don't bring that in commentary for other stars. All SRK movie have also recoverd quite good amount from non theatrical, they never talk about that.

I haven't commented against Race 3 / Salman, just pointing the bias of BOI.

Best Review of Race 3 so far! (youtube review)
+1 vote

still some idiots saying WOM is bad and bhai fans are hating it

answered Jun 16 by mr.hola Assistant Director (46,252 points)
0 votes

These are early estimates still way below expectations. A 45+ was expected today to consolidate below 30 opening..

answered Jun 16 by professor Set Designer (2,397 points)