Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Rancho - 495 points
  2. Intense - 425 points
  3. Ajay - 411 points
  4. Suhas - 306 points
  5. THUNDER BIRD - 275 points
  6. Roman - 245 points
  7. Tom Cruise - 226 points
  8. SSk - 222 points
  9. TIGER- the real king - 188 points
  10. shah - 167 points
  11. Charlie Jatinder - 139 points
  12. Jordan Garcia - 127 points
  13. mr.hola - 121 points
  14. Seinfeld - 115 points
  15. playboy - 102 points
  16. nitesh singh - 88 points
  17. Santosh - 75 points
  18. Charlie runkle™ - 71 points
  19. being_tanveer - 70 points
  20. Rocsky - 58 points
  21. Greek God - 57 points
  22. suraj.j - 56 points
  23. shajandeepu - 56 points
  24. Sanal - 53 points
  25. devendran - 51 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66.4k questions

250k answers

305k comments

965 users

+2 votes
187 views
The much talked about and keenly anticipated release Thugs of Hindostan finally hit screens last week. Starring Aamir Khan and Amitabh Bachchan along with Fatima Sana Sheikh and Katrina Kaif the film opened on a thunderous note across 5000 screens in the domestic market. However, despite the hype, the massive screen count and the festive release the business of Thugs of Hindostan fast began to see a decline in collections. In fact, with rather mixed reviews the business of the film has been facing a tough road. In this box office analysis we take a look at the Economics of Thugs of Hindostan to gain a better understanding on how profitable the venture was for its makers, Yash Raj Films.

Made on a budget of Rs. 240 cr (Cost of Production Rs. 220 cr + Print & Publicity Rs. 20 cr) Thugs of Hindostan is one of the costliest Bollywood ventures in recent times. Going into the release of the film, its makers was hard pressed to recover investments before it hit screens, hence the immense promotional campaign was employed to maximise earnings. Given the marketing and wide release pattern the film started off on a high note, but with less than appreciative reviews the business of Thugs of Hindostan witnessed a drop. With box office earnings pegged at Rs. 151.19 cr, from which YRF earned Rs. 76 cr, and another Rs. 30 cr from the overseas markets the makers of Thugs of Hindostan stand to earn Rs. 106 cr.

However, with the distribution rights of the film within the Chinese market being sold for a MG of Rs. 110 cr, coupled with another Rs. 140 cr coming in from the sale of the film’s Satellite and Digital Rights, Rs. 10 cr from the sale of Music Rights and Home Video and Rs. 5 cr from other Ancillary rights, Yash Raj Films rakes in a stunning Rs. 371 cr. Juxta positioning the expenses of making the film at Rs. 240 cr against the earning the makers of Thugs of Hindostan still stand to make a profit of Rs. 131 cr with a 54.58% rate of Return on Investment (RoI).

Interestingly though, like Dangal, Aamir Khan stands to make the biggest share in terms of profit. While Khan earned a whopping Rs. 200-210 cr post the success of Dangal, post the release of Thugs of Hindostan, Aamir Khan stands to earn Rs. 65.50 cr especially since Aamir and Yash Raj Films entered into a 50-50 profit sharing agreement prior to the film’s release.

Economics of Thugs of Hindostan

Cost Of Production (A) – 220 Cr.

Cost Of Prints/Marketing (P&A) (B) – 20 Cr.

TOTAL COST (A+B)– 240 Cr.

India Theatrical Box Office – 151.19 Cr. (Expected)

Distributor’s share (A) – 76 Cr.

Overseas Theatrical  Box Office – 62.75 Cr.

Distributor’s share (B) – 30 Cr.

MG for China market ( C)  – 110 Cr.

Satellite Rights and Digital ( D) – 140 Cr.

Music Rights and Home Video (E)  – 10 Cr.

Ancillary Revenues (F) – 5 Cr.

TOTAL RECOVERIES (A+B+C+D+E+F) – 371 Cr.

PROFIT – 131 Cr.

RETURN ON INVESTMENT (ROI) – 54.58%
in Box Office Discussions by Production Accountant (27.3k points)
95% Accept Rate

reopened by

3 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

It also received 25% rebates from Malta Film Comission, and third highest grosser worldwide of the year, but whatever, it is still a failure going by Aamir's standards.

by Costume designer (1.1k points)
selected by
0 votes

The biggest disaster worldwide this decade

by Set Designer (2.4k points)
0

but that biggest disaster movie is still bombay velvet which is superstar.. nanana megastar ranbir kapoor.

0

Shut Up.....

Its Has Biggest Recovery Among All Bollywood Films In This Year Including So Called Superstar's Blockbuster Hgoty Film Sanju
Possible Due To Real Superstardom!

0 votes

thats normal man even srk made money out of jhms and salman out of tubelight its the distributors which suffer

by Location Scout (4.6k points)
0

Not A Single Distributor Will Suffer In India

It Was Self Distributed By YRF


The 115 crore deal for China means its a near 375 crore final recovery on Thugs Of Hindostan for producers YRF who released the film themselves barring China. This is actually the highest recovery this year for all Hindi films including Sanju and Padmaavat. The film had also crashed everywhere else but film was on the producers book. It means the only losers in monetary terms will be the Chinese and maybe satellite and digital holders as the film was not liked and may not find the viewership over time to recover the huge prices paid for digital and satellite.

Aamir Khan is the still the only Indian actor who is a big star in China despite the results of Thugs Of Hindostan in China. But reports say that almost 60% of the audience for Indian films in China is women so the content that is more likely to work there will be female driven rather that the regular male driven cinema which gets big results in India.- BOI

https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=4569