Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 372 points
  2. Ajay - 348 points
  3. Rancho - 347 points
  4. THUNDER BIRD - 246 points
  5. Suhas - 223 points
  6. Tom Cruise - 183 points
  7. SSk - 178 points
  8. Roman - 175 points
  9. TIGER- the real king - 157 points
  10. shah - 139 points
  11. Charlie Jatinder - 123 points
  12. Jordan Garcia - 111 points
  13. Seinfeld - 106 points
  14. mr.hola - 105 points
  15. playboy - 88 points
  16. nitesh singh - 82 points
  17. Santosh - 75 points
  18. being_tanveer - 61 points
  19. Rocsky - 56 points
  20. Charlie runkle™ - 51 points
  21. Greek God - 49 points
  22. Vicky Rai - 46 points
  23. shajandeepu - 45 points
  24. Sanal - 41 points
  25. Hrithikiantilldeath - 41 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66.4k questions

249k answers

304k comments

956 users

+5 votes
613 views
Source Link: https://www.koimoi.com/bollywood-news/chennai-express-wasnt-a-shah-rukh-khan-film-deepika-padukone-got-the-maximum-credit-rohit-shetty/
in Box Office Discussions by Set Designer (1.9k points)
63% Accept Rate

reopened by
0

Kya Gazab Ki Gareebi Hai Srk Ki Bhi

17 Saal Mei Bas Eak 2 Cr Footfall Wali Movie

20 Saal Mei Bas Eak 3 Cr Footfall Wali Movie

20 Saal Se Koi Atbb Nahi

11 Saal Se Koi Hgoty Nahi

4 Saal Se Koi Hit Nahi

Pure Career Mei Koi All Circuit Record Breaker Nahi, Highest Grosser Biggest Hit Most Watched Film Of Decade Nahi, Highest Grosser Of Century Nahi, Highest Opener Of Decade Nahi

0

@suhas
PM'd u. I know u won't reply to this but I hope at least you'll read it.

0

I have replied.

0

Thanks....I didn't expect this.

16 Answers

+3 votes

Well thats the known fact.. All credit goes to Deepika n rohit n we were saying this since its release.. Chalo Rohit ne bi bol diya..

by Unit Manager (30.1k points)
+3 votes

I have been saying that since it's release...SRK is on the same level as Sushant in terms of starpower.

by All Time best! (268k points)
+2 votes

Yeah, and Sholay was Dhanno's film.
HAHK was that pomeranian's film
Gadar was handpump's film
3 Idiots was Vaccume Cleaner's film
Gajini was Treadmill's film

But one thing is sure, it doesn't matter whose film it was, it's for sure that if it wasn't for CE, you still would be giving movies like ATB & BB, your identity was nothing more than the director of Golmaal, and Singham, don't forget who made you from director of those movies into the brand Rohit Shetty.

BTW Still waiting for Superishtaarni Deepika to give more than 5 crs opening solo.
Also waiting for you to give a record breaking opening, of wait, no SRK, no party.

by Mega Star (207k points)
edited by
0

Thunder bas kar pagle kitna royega . Waise rohit was brand before ce thats y during promo its written Srk Rohit combo .... well superistrani had given better opening weekend lifetime than pr made star.. without her he is yet to cross 150cr idhar 90cr karne mae phat jati hai in 2018..

0

Hahahahahahhhahahahahaa. Vacuum cleaner and treadmill's film.

+2 votes

Chennai Express is the biggest blockbuster of Rohit when shahrukh demolished weekend record worldwide by 60 crores.Chennai Express and Dilwale are biggest hits of Rohit worldwide

by Set Designer (2.3k points)
0

Is dilwale hit? If a film is not hit in domestic market it is not considered hit worldwide also.

+2 votes

Put any other actress in CE , the film won't be same . Truly speaking SRK's acting was little over the top and irritating to watch ..the opening was due to SRK but the film crossed 200crs due to terrific comic timing of Deepika Padukone.

by Director (122k points)
0

Opening was bcoz of srk rohit combo with deepika performance in trailer..n honey singh lungi dance with rajni fans played major role in opening

+1 vote

i Agree With Rohit Shetty But One Question I Ask You Without Shahrukh Khan Can Movie Open That Kind Of Response because credit goes to deepika but after the success of the film but opening wise its shahrukh khan film. and opening define stardom.

many people says that darr was srk film because srk performance is far more appreciated but again i que. if sunny deol not there in the movie can movie open bumper response. because credit to baad mein milta hai movie release or success ke baad first day to actor ke naam se opening milta hai.

fact.

by Production Designer (15.5k points)
0

no opening min. 15-20 cr at that movie also.

0

Ghanta........

0

bhai ghanta likhne se kuch nahi hota srk ki har movie kam se kam 15 cr ki opening jarur leti hai. ye such hai chahe to check kar le. main srk ka favour nahi le raha but jo sach hai wo hai.

0

I taught sarcasm.. well both jhms n zero was universal friendly genre it took 15cr 18cr opening in 2017 n 2018 with gst.. if we go by 2013 rates those are 8 11cr openers with universal genre..if we appy finding funny buzz n rates of hindi dubb movie that wil bring to 5cr opening.. Coming to finding funny pls go n check abt that movie.. its not even hindi movie its hindi dubbed movie with zero buzz n universality trailer still it took 5cr opening that say it all.. before ce deepika gave yjhd with ranbir then ramleela with ranveer.. yjhd had record non holiday n ramleela had 15cr non holiday... finding funny was lesser appeling movie than dear zindagi wch had only 8cr opening in 2016 wher they treated has alia srk movie..

+1 vote

yeah deepika had a big fight in climax to get SRK

by Unit Manager (30.3k points)
0

Padmavati had big fight in climax to kill khilji..

+1 vote

So thats what happen when you give interview to a feminist and try to impress her

by Unit Manager (31k points)
+1 vote

Hahahahahahahahahaha here the captain of the ship is not giving credit to The so called male star in that movie and his fans always bark like dogs about HAKHK, HSSH, baghbaan, no entry and partner where directors clearly said Atheir hero was is and will be Megastar Salman Khan

by Production Accountant (23.8k points)
+1 vote

thats true ofcourse and its true for om shanti om too i still remember the craze for deepika for that film you could have put in any other actor and the result would be the same

by Location Scout (4.5k points)
0 votes

It's known as respecting the rising sun. SRK'S time is bad hence everyone has the guts to take him on like this.

by Director (121k points)
0 votes

Can't agree with him, SRK was the main lead actor and Deepika the main lead actress.
Both are responsible for the success.

by Assistant Director (52.1k points)
0 votes

https://twitter.com/Shab4SRK/status/1082614477499977728

to all idiots who are celebrating this statement like it's their birthday, see this video.

by Assistant Director (43.4k points)
0 votes

He also said G3 was kareena, ratna पाठक, mithun film and lol ajay is his best friend so he is not taking a dig at SRK, just stating facts.
Ofcourse film wouldn't halve collected that much if it wasn't for deepika's performance she brutally overshadowed srk in that film.

by Art Director (2.9k points)
0 votes

Finding fanny 35cr
Tamasha 67cr
Piku 75cr
Where was Deepikas Stardom that time ? On mars .

by Costume designer (1.2k points)
+1

Yjhd 180cr ramleela 100cr bajirao 185cr padmavat 280cr..

Tamasha with same director with lesser appeal has more collection than jhms.. even piku collection are higher than xmas solo release zero if go by atp n gst.. toh beta soja mars jana srk ka kaam hai..

–1 vote

RoHIT Masss Shetty Nei Aag Laga Di Hai
Ab Iska Dhua Bahut Door Tak Jayega


Pehli Baar Aisa Hua Hai Ki Kisi Director Nei Apne Hi Actor Se Credit Cheen Liya Ho
Aisa Kaam Toh Normally BOI Karta Hai


Anyways Facts Also Prove It, Deepika Without Srk Has 250 Crs Grosser And Srk Without Deepika Doesnt Has 150 Crs Grosser, Deepika Also Was More Appreciated For Chennai Express Performance Wise.


Ofcourse Having Said All This Srk Is A Big Superstar And Deepika Just A Big Star And Deepika Was Just A Star When Chennai Express Released And Srk Was Then Also A Top Superstar, No Comparison On Basis Of Entire Career Box Office Stats As Deepika Is Way Behind Srk!

by Production Accountant (27k points)
...