Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 488 points
  2. hello_im_creepy - 320 points
  3. Rancho - 310 points
  4. shah - 234 points
  5. Charlie runkle - 218 points
  6. Grand Nova - 218 points
  7. Vivek Rai - 203 points
  8. Ajay - 194 points
  9. THUNDER BIRD - 172 points
  10. Roman - 168 points
  11. Tom Cruise - 167 points
  12. TIGER- the real king - 121 points
  13. Irdwhelp - 113 points
  14. Lambodar - 106 points
  15. Seinfeld - 103 points
  16. God Father - 99 points
  17. nitesh singh - 98 points
  18. SSk - 95 points
  19. Suhas - 87 points
  20. shajandeepu - 71 points
  21. Rocsky - 69 points
  22. suraj.j - 57 points
  23. mr.hola - 57 points
  24. Nikeel - 56 points
  25. Kabir - 54 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

69.1k questions

262k answers

320k comments

1.3k users

+12 votes
433 views

Hello guys,

For the past 2 days we've been taking votes to decide the best in Bollywood cinema from the last calendar year on various categories. Nominations were decided by the users prior to the the final polling. Over 60+ users participated in both phases, averaging around 40+ users per poll. We would like to Thank everyone who participated in both the phases,(Nominations and final polling) and helped make this awards a success. 

All in all, thanks to everyone, from all the Admin panel members to the regular members and also the lurking old users - for contributing in these awards one-way or the another. Also Special shout out to Invisible, Anand1199, Dilip155, and the Admin panel back in 2015 who started out the Inaugral 2015 IBO Awards.(Totally copied off of their old format)

Those who were not happy with the nominations, please do understand that these categories were decided on the basis of Nominations submitted by the users, and the same nomination submission form was open for 5 days. IBO Community Awards (Users) categories & Polling will be done soon as well, so be sure to be on the look out for that! :p

So, without further a-do, here are the list of all winners from each categories:

Runner-up Andhadhun (lost by 10 votes)
Runner-up Badhaai ho! (lost by 23 votes) 
Runner-up Ayushmaan Khurana [lost by 3 votes]
Runner-up Tabu (Andhadhun) (Lost by 3 votes)
Runner-up Raj Kumar Hirani (Sanju)(Lost by 21 votes)
Runner-up Gajraj Rao(Badhaai Ho) (Lost by 7 votes)
Runner-up Mission: Impossible – Fallout (Lost by 21 votes)
Runner-up KGF Chapter One (Lost by 3 votes)
Runner-up Zero (Lost by 3 votes)
Runner-up Dilbar (Satyameva Jayate) (Lost by 5 votes)
Runner-up October & Parmanu(Lost by 5 votes)

Categories Winners
Most Entertaining Hindi Movie of the Year Stree
Best Hindi Movie of the Year Andhadhun
Best Actor of the Year(Male) Ranbir Kapoor (Sanju)
Best Actor of the Year(Female) Alia Bhatt (Raazi)
Best Director of the Year Sriram Raghavan (Andhadhun)
Best Supporting Actor of the Year Vicky Kaushal (Sanju)
Best Hollywood Movie of the Year Avengers: Infinity War
Best Movie of the Year (Rest of India)  2.0 (Tamil)
Best Album of the Year  Sonu Ke Titu Ki Sweety
Best Song of the Year  Mere Naam Tu (Zero)
Most Underrated movie of the Year Tummbad

Previous awards page: Click Here

in ItsBoxOffice Annual Awards by Assistant Director (49.2k points)
100% Accept Rate

reopened by
+1

Best acting for mimicry performance was too weird. Ranveer Singh was far better in Padmavat, even though the movie wasn't good.

10 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Great.....So I haven;t lost the touch then!!!!
Except for One - Everything was on/to the Target....

by Unit Manager (30.5k points)
selected by
0

Tussi next level ho ji

+3 votes

Ranbir Kapoor won, Shukla Ji should now tear off his clothes and dance in rain on the streets on Balam Pichkari, I'm sure paani me aag laga dega.

Stree, Andhadun, Sriram Raghvan, Infinity War, Mera Naam Tu all were deserving.

Tabu >> Alia

How was SKTKS album so liked? It had some wierd songs, i mean wtf is bum diggi diggy bum bum? How do you give votes to such songs?

2.0 won because many users didn't watched other movies, and i had no idea about most underrated movies.

All in all, pretty successful event, congratulations to everyone involved and where's that dance Shukla Ji??

by Mega Star (214k points)
0

+3 votes

Congrats to all deserving winners and one undeserving winner

by Star (144k points)
+2 votes

Great, Looking Forward To Awards For Forum Members!

by Assistant Director (41.7k points)
+1

Im looking forward to it as well!

+2 votes

by Super-star (172k points)
0

caucus
noun
(in some US states) a meeting at which local members of a political party register their preference among candidates running for office or select delegates to attend a convention.

a conference of members of a legislative body who belong to a particular party or faction.

a group within an organization or political party which meets independently to discuss strategy or tactics.

verb · US
hold or form a legislative caucus.

0

So again.....who..??

0

(Facepalm)

0

Jatinder playing main badhiya tu bhi badhiya at full blast

+2 votes

Excellent work. I am glad that I participated in the awards. Was a little bit shocked to see Ranbir on the best actor list because yesterday or 2 days ago Ayushmaan was on top of voting but Ranbir was well deserved to win the best actor award (He was at his best in Sanju). Now looking forward to the community awards.

by Location Manager (6.3k points)
0

User based awards will be held asap, just sorting out nominations are tiresome

+1

I am waiting & huge applause for all the admins hard work on this.

+2 votes

Best movie of the year (Rest Of India) should've been 96. Or maybe Geeta Govindham. But most people have seen 2.0 so voted for it.

by Star (149k points)
+1 vote

Democracy Wins after all sorts of ghapla by Ranbir Haters !!

by Producer (103k points)
0

We are planning to call you on stage to present the best actor trophy.

+1 vote

Uh so ranbir won with the help of fake votes but guess what there are no fake votes at the box office
All others are deserving winners although i don't agree to a few of them
But how did 2.0 win best movie(rest of india) bcoz people here don't watch regional movies so it just won which is not very good

by Assistant Director (45.9k points)
+1 vote

We should add worst movies, overacting etc where Zero would top the list of awards. Except songs, there was nothing that could be digested in the movie.

by Camera Operator (8.4k points)