Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 373 points
  2. Ajay - 348 points
  3. Rancho - 348 points
  4. THUNDER BIRD - 246 points
  5. Suhas - 223 points
  6. Tom Cruise - 183 points
  7. SSk - 178 points
  8. Roman - 175 points
  9. TIGER- the real king - 157 points
  10. shah - 139 points
  11. Charlie Jatinder - 123 points
  12. Jordan Garcia - 111 points
  13. Seinfeld - 106 points
  14. mr.hola - 105 points
  15. playboy - 88 points
  16. nitesh singh - 82 points
  17. Santosh - 75 points
  18. being_tanveer - 61 points
  19. Rocsky - 56 points
  20. Charlie runkleā„¢ - 51 points
  21. Greek God - 49 points
  22. Vicky Rai - 46 points
  23. shajandeepu - 45 points
  24. Sanal - 41 points
  25. Hrithikiantilldeath - 41 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66.4k questions

249k answers

304k comments

956 users

+2 votes
161 views

Dilip Kumar Achieved This With Mughal E Azam And Ganga Jamuna In Early 1960s

Dilip Sahab Was At The Peak Of Megastardom At That Time Which Was Never Seen Before



Aamir Khan Later Created History By Giving 3 Back To Back All Time Blockbusters!

in Box Office Discussions by Production Accountant (27k points)
95% Accept Rate

reopened by

4 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Dilip kumar is the greatest actor bollywood has seen and the first star actor combo we had. An institution of acting if there was any.

by Director (121k points)
selected by
+2 votes

Ganga Jamuna is not all time blockbuster

by Set Designer (2.3k points)
0

Hmm Tab Toh 4.5 Bhi Nahi Hoga 4 Cr Footfall Wali Blockbuster Film Hogi Coolie

0

Yup 4cr plus hoga...

0

The same Manmohan Desai called MPK to be the biggest hit of all times

Predict the 8-10 Bollywood movies topping 5 crore footfalls
+1 vote

Interesting and Boring Fact - Rancho is the probably the only Aamir Fan who is obsessed with Box-office collections and Footfalls !!

by Producer (102k points)
0 votes

wow and 5 crore footfalls at that time will probably we equal to double or triple the footfalls right now but i am curious since there were so few screens back then it would have surely taken a long time to hit these numbers

by Location Scout (4.5k points)
0

In Those Days Mega Blockbuster/Atbb Used To Run For 100 Weeks

25 Weeks- Silver Jubilee (Semi Hit/Hit)
50 Weeks- Golden Jubliee (Super Hit/Blockbuster)
75 Weeks- Platinum Jubilee (Mega Blockbuster/Atbb)
100 Weeks- Diamond Jubilee (Mega Atbb)


Mughal E Azam Has 11 Cr Footfalls


When Rajesh Khanna Was At Peak Of Megastardom Enjoying Best Run Ever Seen His Multiple Blockbuster Films Used To Run In Theatres At The Same Time


And In Those Days Footfalls Were Also More, In Multiplex Era Even 2 Cr Footfalls Is Achievement, 3 Cr Footfalls Is A Huge Task No One Except Salman And Aamir Has Managed 3 Cr Footfalls In Multiplex Era.


In Single Screens Era Specially From 1960s-1980s Mega Blockbusters Used To Have 5-6 crs Footfalls, Normal Blockbusters Had 3-4 crs

Nowadays Mega Blockbusters Range Is 3-4 crs

Normal Blockbusters Do 1.5-2.5 crs

Earlier Screen Size Was Less But It Was Compensated By Huge Run Time, Nowadays Even Blockbuster Films Hardly Run For 1 Month, Mega Blockbusters Like Dangal And 3 Idiots Are Only Films To Run For 100 Days, Though Screen Size Is Huge So Its Compensated.


Not to forget external factors like increase in entertainment options and piracy In Multiplex Era!

...