Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 366 points
  2. Rancho - 290 points
  3. hello_im_creepy - 261 points
  4. Vivek Rai - 180 points
  5. shah - 171 points
  6. Ajay - 161 points
  7. Charlie runkle - 158 points
  8. THUNDER BIRD - 156 points
  9. Grand Nova - 145 points
  10. Tom Cruise - 145 points
  11. Roman - 129 points
  12. TIGER- the real king - 111 points
  13. Irdwhelp - 106 points
  14. SSk - 95 points
  15. Seinfeld - 93 points
  16. Lambodar - 85 points
  17. God Father - 82 points
  18. nitesh singh - 81 points
  19. Suhas - 61 points
  20. Kabir - 54 points
  21. Raghib - 39 points
  22. playboy - 39 points
  23. Greek God - 38 points
  24. Rocsky - 37 points
  25. mr.hola - 37 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.
+5 votes
269 views
Boi mentioned today Simbba has a long way to go in terms of footfalls if compared with CE. Sanju may not even cross 3 cr footfall and same with padmavat.

The audience that was brought into theatres by CE, Sultan is a distant ask for these so called superstars, let alone the mega BBs BB, Dangal.
in Box Office Discussions by Unit Manager (35.3k points)
79% Accept Rate

reopened by

7 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Audience is shrinking, but the point is that both have done excellently this year.

Both are in better positions for the coming year compared to SRK and have already achieved something that others below Khans never achieved in their career.

For example, Ajay and Akki never scored HGOTY, have 2 Blockbusters in their entire 25 year+ career, and here Ranbir gave HGOTY on non-holiday and Ranveer gave 2 blockbusters in a single year.

They will definitely be bigger than Ajay, Akki and HR in the long run.

Yeah beating Khans is tough but then the Khans also didn't beat AB or Dharmendra.

by Assistant Director (50.6k points)
selected by
+2 votes

People go to see race 3 or zero or toh, people go to see the Khans. People went to see simbaa or sanju since they were hirani and rohit movies

Difference in class. One sparrow doesn't make a summer. Keep calm and wait for Bharat to show finest acting gem of all time his true place.

by Star (143k points)
+1 vote

Bro very easy Simmba till now collected 190 cr nett which is around 234 cr gross only. And if i consider 140 rs. Atp this year than only 1.67 cr footfalls coming till now and chennai express footfalls is around 2.52 cr so clearly long way to go.

by Unit Manager (30.4k points)
+1 vote

Footfalls Of Sanju Is Less Than 3 Crs Confirmed By BOI


Films Of Khans Having More Footfalls Than Sanju

Salman And Aamir 6
Srk 5


Footfalls Of Simbaa Wont Cross 2.5 Crs Mark

by Assistant Director (41.5k points)
edited by
+1 vote

What are footfalls of Khans Blockbusters compared to Amitabh Dharmendra. None of the current generation stars can be as big as Khans but fact remains soon time would come when They would finally take over the mettle from Khans !!

by Producer (103k points)
0 votes

Modern era blockbusters will have 1 crores footfalls or 2. 3 crores risks is for the movies that are worshipped. Modern era meaning after 2020. Digitization already took over

by Camera Operator (8.4k points)
–6 votes

How many blockbusters salman gave without superstars and top directors before he copied Mahesh Babu all time blockbuster and became superstar

by Location Manager (6.3k points)
+4

Many south movies copying in bollywood but not every movies becomes blockbuster why? That's difference due to megastar.

+4

Tauji kahin aur jaake pakao.. tum gone case ho forum ki

0

And wabted was just a HIT or super hit.. It was Dabang that brought Salman back to his best.. And yes he delivered big hots in Bodyguard and Kick, but again it was BB and Sultan that made Salman the undisputed no1.

And and and every remakes wont work bhai..

...