Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 373 points
  2. Ajay - 348 points
  3. Rancho - 347 points
  4. THUNDER BIRD - 246 points
  5. Suhas - 223 points
  6. Tom Cruise - 183 points
  7. SSk - 178 points
  8. Roman - 175 points
  9. TIGER- the real king - 157 points
  10. shah - 139 points
  11. Charlie Jatinder - 123 points
  12. Jordan Garcia - 111 points
  13. Seinfeld - 106 points
  14. mr.hola - 105 points
  15. playboy - 88 points
  16. nitesh singh - 82 points
  17. Santosh - 75 points
  18. being_tanveer - 61 points
  19. Rocsky - 56 points
  20. Charlie runkleā„¢ - 51 points
  21. Greek God - 49 points
  22. Vicky Rai - 46 points
  23. shajandeepu - 45 points
  24. Sanal - 41 points
  25. Hrithikiantilldeath - 41 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66.4k questions

249k answers

304k comments

956 users

0 votes
157 views
Source Link: The world of Internet
in Non-Bollywood by Mega Star (207k points)
99% Accept Rate

reopened ago by

6 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

The series win is great but comparing it with world cup win of 83 is so wrong
India was the favorite in this series whereas nobody thought of india even reaching next round in wc 1983
Leave alone the impact of that 83 win and how it changed the indian cricket forever
Shastri needs to hold his beer

by Unit Manager (31k points)
selected ago by
+2 votes

Kuch bhi lol.. It wasn't even a full strength Aus team.. Forget 83 even the perth win in 07 against THAT Aus team is bigger then series win against This Aus Team.

by Art Director (2.9k points)
0

A test match win is bigger than a series win? A decade from now the record books will say india won it's first series in Australia. No one would remember warner or Smith is there.

+1 vote

Shastri is drinking too much. I think he is high on weed too.

by Second Unit Director (75.4k points)
+1 vote

Ravi Shashtri himself was the part of 1983 world cup winning team and still he said this statement.

by Production Accountant (21.6k points)
0
0 votes

Yes it is. A test series win in Australia is a massive massive win. If not bigger at par with a world cup win.

by Director (121k points)
0

You do know the significance of 1983 WC win?? The historic importance and it's magnitude and basically how it changed the Cricket in India??

Compared to this which will have absolutely no significance at all in real world.

0

A series win is a series win. Doesnt matter. And for me a test series win aus is as big as wc

0

Well world doesn't with "for you".
The impact, magnitude & significance of 1983 WC win is astronomical for Indian cricket, this series win is not even a paper clip in front of that.

0

Exactly. It's his opinion. If he feels it's bigger than a world cup who are you to troll him? Remember the rules of freedom of speech?

0 votes

A dream from 1999 comes true for me.Proudest fan of Indian team.

by Assistant Director (52.1k points)