Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 373 points
  2. Ajay - 348 points
  3. Rancho - 348 points
  4. THUNDER BIRD - 246 points
  5. Suhas - 223 points
  6. Tom Cruise - 183 points
  7. SSk - 178 points
  8. Roman - 175 points
  9. TIGER- the real king - 157 points
  10. shah - 139 points
  11. Charlie Jatinder - 123 points
  12. Jordan Garcia - 111 points
  13. Seinfeld - 106 points
  14. mr.hola - 105 points
  15. playboy - 88 points
  16. nitesh singh - 82 points
  17. Santosh - 75 points
  18. being_tanveer - 61 points
  19. Rocsky - 56 points
  20. Charlie runkleā„¢ - 51 points
  21. Greek God - 49 points
  22. Vicky Rai - 46 points
  23. shajandeepu - 45 points
  24. Sanal - 41 points
  25. Hrithikiantilldeath - 41 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66.4k questions

249k answers

304k comments

956 users

0 votes
195 views

Simmba had an excellent second weekend of 40 crore nett as it added 17.50 crore nett on Sunday which was a solid 30% up from the day before. The film has collected 190 crore nett so far in ten days and will cross the 200 crore nett mark on Tuesday. It will be the 14th film to cross 200 crore nett in terms of raw NETT collections.

 

The film has seen only one day go under 10 crore nett in its ten day run so far but could see the first noticeable fall in its run so far on Monday or on a weekday. The second weeekend is a little less that Padmaavat which had collected around 43.50 crore nett but the overall total is higher than Padmaavat as that film had 189 crore nett in ten days.

 

The film has chances to beat Padmaavat in CP Berar, Bihar, Assam and Odisha. It will beat in Mumbai also but that is because Padmaavat did not release in Gujarat. The collections of Simmba till date are as follows.

Week One- 1,50,26,00,000 

Friday - 9,25,00,000 apprx

Saturday - 13,25,00,000 apprx

Sunday - 17,50,00,000 apprx

Second Weekend - 40,00,00,000 apprx

TOTAL - 1,90,26,00,000 apprx

 

Simmba will become the highest NETT grosser of Rohit Shetty film by the end of week two by beating Golmaal Again and Chennai Express but has a long way to go to beat the footfalls of Chennai Express. 

Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=4606
in BOI Update by All Time best! (255k points)
98% Accept Rate

reopened by

5 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Rohit Shetty is a brand, his kind of cinema connects with a large audience set.
And audience is above critics, seems like they have owned it otherwise no one would have thought that Simba will cross 250cr.

by Production Designer (15.6k points)
selected by
0 votes

Ye Rohit Shetty to hit machine hain... Not a single flop in last 10 year..

by Unit Manager (32.4k points)
0

Dilwale is Disaster.

0

BOI verdict - Semi Hit

So outright flop would be Sunday. Oh how badly he ruined Anukokunda Oka Roju!

0

alright

Atleast Shetty ki Dilwale, Thugs aur zero ki tarah reject to nahi hui thi.. better Trend kia tha..

0 votes

Rohit Shetty has made a great comeback after dilwale

by Unit Manager (31k points)
0 votes

Yeah even my show was housefull. What a brand RS is. I don't like him but can't deny his power.

by Director (121k points)
–1 vote

2nd Sunday is almost as much as 1st Sunday of Zero.... Lulz.

by Art Director (2.9k points)