Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 373 points
  2. Ajay - 348 points
  3. Rancho - 347 points
  4. THUNDER BIRD - 246 points
  5. Suhas - 223 points
  6. Tom Cruise - 183 points
  7. SSk - 178 points
  8. Roman - 175 points
  9. TIGER- the real king - 157 points
  10. shah - 139 points
  11. Charlie Jatinder - 123 points
  12. Jordan Garcia - 111 points
  13. Seinfeld - 106 points
  14. mr.hola - 105 points
  15. playboy - 88 points
  16. nitesh singh - 82 points
  17. Santosh - 75 points
  18. being_tanveer - 61 points
  19. Rocsky - 56 points
  20. Charlie runkleā„¢ - 51 points
  21. Greek God - 49 points
  22. Vicky Rai - 46 points
  23. shajandeepu - 45 points
  24. Sanal - 41 points
  25. Hrithikiantilldeath - 41 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66.4k questions

249k answers

304k comments

956 users

+1 vote
174 views
Difficulty or genre wise ..
Choices:
Bhansali
Hirani
Rohit shetty
in BOI Update by Assistant Director (44.2k points)
98% Accept Rate
0

Solely box office wise
Raju Hirani > Rohit Shetty > Sanjay Leela Bhansali

Or else,
Rajkumar Hirani = Sanjay Leela Bhansali >>>> Rohit Shetty

The problem is Rajkumar Hirani's last two films remained his one of the weakest & the weakest works.

Similarly, SLB's work this decade ranged from What [Ram-Leela] to well good [Bajirao Mastani] to meh [Padmaavat].

Even then, they're miles ahead, better compared to Rohit Shetty.

Since you asked difficulty of genre wise,
Rajkumar Hirani has a style & he picks humour [not slapstick comedy or commercial comedy] to narrate his stories. So in that way he has basically made his films on the same note ever since Munna Bhai to Sanju. Not that it is a bad thing, as he is making his style of filmmaking as a genre by itself & it is not easy for others to mimic it.

In a way, SLB is the one inspite of "love ballads", is trying to explore. But this decade too it's about grandness than the screenplay for SLB. Hopefully he will emerge better sooner.

Rohit Shetty is only dwindling between comedy & action-comedy. He hasn't made a true action film for a while. Infact Zameen & Singham Returns were the only proper action-dramas he made. So yet to explore his direction skills in different genres. Comedy is not an easy genre, despite mediocre films, brownie points for churning out blockbusters in that genre. But, Raju Hirani's choice of humour is more long lasting than Rohit Shetty's.

6 Answers

+1 vote

Hirani>RS>SLB

Hirani is the biggest since he is giving 300cr grossers with struggling actors. RS works with big stars like SRK and Ajay still.

by Director (121k points)
0 votes

Hirani any day then it will be slb and then Rohit Shetty

by Production Accountant (23.8k points)
0 votes

Boxoffice wise Hirani ,then Rohit Shetty.Bhanshali has just one Blockbuster and no Superhit but he is the best of the three.

by Assistant Director (52.1k points)
0 votes
  1. Hirani
  2. Rohit Shetty
  3. Banshali
by Location Scout (3.7k points)
0 votes

Rajkumar hirani is the biggest director right now nobody comes close to him in bollywood right now
Bhansali is good but he doesn't get it right all the time
Rohit Shetty has a mass audience and he knows what they want and he gives them that

by Unit Manager (31k points)
–1 vote

srk work with hirani and complete the trinity

by Location Scout (4.5k points)