Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,492 questions

249,228 answers

304,738 comments

396 users

Salman Khan's Dus Ka Dum fails to impress viewers, doesn't make it to top 20 shows list: BARC report

+2 votes
225 views
related to an answer for: Race 3 Action Trailer.
asked Jun 14 in Movie Discussions by Haider Second Unit Director (76,582 points)
72% Accept Rate

Salman Khan’s iconic question, “Kitne pratishat bharatiya…?” had created a lot of noise, nine years ago when Dus Ka Dum was first launched. While many game shows were becoming popular, this show, loosely based on the popular international reality game show, Power of 10, aired first on 2008. Being one-of-a-kind, Salman made his TV hosting debut with this show. The show opened big and helped Sony regain its third position in Indian television ratings. The show became a rage and ran for two seasons. Graced by many celebrities and contestants, Salman’s show was loved by the masses. After a gap of nine years, the show has returned with a new season and the makers were very hopeful about it. But as it went on air, the first week failed to create an impression. Despite his superstar status, Salman couldn’t bag the needed TRPs to make it to the list of top 20 shows. (Also Read: Anita Hassanandani’s Naagin 3 beats Salman Khan’s Dus Ka Dum and Drashti Dhami-Shakti Arora’s Silsila Badalte Rishton Ka in BARC’s TRP list)

Nothing much has changed on the show, except for the fact that the questions have become funnier and according to the makers, the answers are more authentic. While Salman explains the questions, the contestants answer it. Though he tries to spice up things by cracking jokes or puns on his life, the show falls short of creating the much-needed impact. The first episode was disappointing. However, slowly it is becoming crisper and we guess that it will soon catch up. Moreover, viewers also want to see other stars grace the show. When that happens, maybe it will start getting attention. BARC India’s TRP list also delivered the same verdict and thus the show went missing from the top 20 list. We can only wait and watch as to after the TRPs, what new element will the makers add to make it more happening.

What do you think about Dus Ka Dum? Let us know in the comments below. For more scoops and updates, keep reading BollywoodLife.

4 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

Failed! Really??? It's by far the most watched show of Sony. 30% more than Sony's next best rating. Isse jyada aur kya chahiye tha???

answered Jun 14 by TIGER- the real king Unit Manager (37,681 points)
selected 6 days ago by Haider

Bhai article share kiya bas.. I guess everyone was expecting a big boss or the ratings which it got 10 yrs ago

Ye Sony hai star ya colors nhi. So trp bhi usi hisab se milega. Uparse show weekend pe nhi weekdays pe aati hai. Rahi baat article ki..... Bollywoodlife, pinkvilla and catch news pe hamesha paid news hi aate hain.

+1 vote

As i said before releasing in weekdays is a most stupid idea.. i been biggest salman fan didnt see single episode till nw.. bcoz mere ghar mae serial chalta hai n never mess with ladies who watch serial..

answered Jun 14 by playboy Unit Manager (30,067 points)
0 votes

The stage and every thing should've been like the previous one. I liked the previous season but couldnt sit through for even an episode this time.

answered 6 days ago by Sanal Star (142,707 points)
–2 votes

......flop biggg boss n now flop 10 ka 10.......wats happening to bhAidom?????.........

answered Jun 14 by Kabir Production Accountant (26,806 points)

Ab kya kare.... Salman ke pass 6tha ungli se chalnewala Filmkraft calculator toh hai nhi jo 60 ko 120 kar de aur flop ko blockbuster