Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,517 questions

249,341 answers

304,870 comments

396 users

Race 3 Advance Booking Report: BOI

+3 votes
402 views
The advance of Race 3 has not really been able to get going till Wednesday evening mainly as the showcasing of the 2D screenings at the major multiplexes opened very late on Wednesday. The advance for 3D screenings had opened on Sunday / Monday but this film has a far bigger traditional film going audience who will watch in the normal format.
 
 
This is leaving the number of tickets sold at multiplexes till date far below Tiger Zinda Hai if we compare like for like. The single screen advance is around 5- 10% less than Tiger Zinda Hai which is excellent considering its Pre Eid and the Muslim audience is busy with festivities but will turn up post Saturday.
 
 
East Punjab which is not affected by Pre Eid as it has a very limited Muslim audience and it is also primarily a multiplex circuit shows an advance of 25-30 lakhs nett for the first day till now when Tiger Zinda Hai was 75 lakhs nett at nett at the same time. East Punjab will also be the best circuit for Race 3 initially as other circuits will be doing full potential from the Eid holiday onward.
 
Race 3 will show its best day in terms of advance today (Thursday) as the showcasing at multiplexes is almost complete now but due to the lost ground it is impossible to get to the level of Tiger Zinda Hai in terms of advance.
 
 
Tiger Zinda Hai had an advance of 25 crore nett apprx which is the highest ever for an outright Hindi film in terms of the amount collected before release. The highest amount if we include all films are Bahubali - The Conclusion and Avengers - Infinity War. The former being the only film to cross 30 crore nett.
 
 
If the Race 3 advance had opened in full on Sunday or Monday it would have been challenging Tiger Zinda Hai at least if not going higher but a late start has cost it in terms of advance. The film will still take a big opening as a film like Golmaal Again hardly had any advance but the audience came in huge numbers on day one as it took out the competition Secret Superstar (which had an advance) in a matter of shows.
 
 
The film will make up ground today in terms of advance but it remains to be seen at what level it finihses and that will only be know as the day is finished..
Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=4019
asked Jun 14 in Box Office Related by Rancho Production Accountant (27,826 points)
100% Accept Rate

5 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

It should and it has to do 30cr plus on day 1

answered Jun 14 by Intense Director (123,185 points)
selected Jun 14 by Rancho

+4 votes

So going by this article it is very much clear social media negativity won't have any kinda affect on Race 3 coz if advance would open on Monday at least 20-25cr would done and dusted but it's OK coz it's due to late screenings of 3D but I still feel 20~ will be done in advance which will be on par

answered Jun 14 by being_tanveer Production Accountant (24,536 points)
+1 vote

Lgta h movie ki whaat lgne wali h after eid....
If negative review got...

200 cr v mushkil lg ra...

Another eid wasted...

answered Jun 14 by power Assistant Director (46,464 points)

release to ho jane do

0 votes

So Opening is set to be below 30 cr and Most Probably another failure for Salman on Eid as I am expecting mix wom at best because I have seen pre-screening pictures and everyone looked so upset .It would be really disheartening for fans like us if Race-3 fails but Also it could be icing on the cake as if Race-3 works Salman will bring Dabanng-3 otherwise he would definitely do SLB Next and may release next year Christmas 2019

answered Jun 14 by puneetshukla Producer (101,701 points)

Hahahaha shukla bhai zinda hai tzh Delhi? Uski collection? Kyun tukka lgatay ho har baar? Kyun?

Puneet are you kidding me ? You're judging a movie by pre screen pictures?

So in most cases celebs praise a movie to the sky.....have they become blockbusters ???? Never ever go by celeb reviews. They never matter. Only audience wom matters

Arre, movie ki opening dekh to lo. Pehle se assume kar liya ki below 30 Crore hogi.

–2 votes

Like I Said, 3 Idiots Will Remain Safe.

answered Jun 14 by Rajat Production Accountant (27,889 points)

At the time of secret superstar release, Dabangg will remain safe.

At The Time Of Welcome To Newyork, QSQT Remained Safe. Yes, Ace's Debut. 3 Decade Old Movie.

Wtny not salman movie check Boi salman filmography first. Hahahahahah very desperate. Truth is truth salman no. 1 and aamir no. 3 till now overall whole filmography is concern.

Rajat

Bhai Jaan Is Waqt To Aap Ko

KRK

Ka Tweet Padhna Chahiye