Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,492 questions

249,228 answers

304,738 comments

396 users

Star Rankings - Salman Khan Leads By A Distance BOI

+7 votes
412 views

Race 3 will release this week and the initial will consolidate the box office clout of Salman Khan further. The film is coming just six months after Tiger Zinda Hai and the opening numbers will come again. The closest competitor Aamir Khan comes after 18-24 months and Shahrukh Khan who can also get the big initial weekends is also now looking at big time periods between films which just leaves it a one man race and it will be about the young guns to challenge this supremacy or for Salman Khan to slow down himself. The gap post Tiger Zinda Hai was treble the closest rival and Race 3 will only push this gap further. Below are the India star rankings points post Tiger Zinda Hai

1. Salman Khan: 2706 

2. Aamir Khan: 900

3. Akshay Kumar: 735 

4.Shahrukh Khan: 717

5. Varun Dhawan: 530

6. Ajay Devgn: 223

7. Ranveer Singh: - 11

8. Ranbir Kapoor: - 247

9. Hrithik Roshan: -250

The above is completely based on opening box office numbers with holiday factors taken out and films which are technically guest roles or small releases left out.  The criteria for above rankings is here.

Below is our reading of the situation in May 2018 because sometimes box office numbers are a bit skewed due to the genre of films and box office clashes with bad films and other factors. The box office numbers show Hrithik Roshan at number nine, could be number ten after Baaghi 2 puts Tiger Shroff in the May rankings but his box office clout is far higher than the position the numbers show. Baaghi 2 has been the biggest game changer as far as the star system goes in the last five years. It has done for Tiger Shroff what Yeh Jawaani Hai Deewani did for Ranbir Kapoor but hopefully the follow though will be not be the same. 

1. Salman Khan

2. Aamir Khan

3. Shahrukh Khan

4. Akshay Kumar

5. Hrithik Roshan

6. Tiger Shroff

7. Ranbir Kapoor

8. Varun Dhawan

9. Ajay Devgn

10. Ranveer Singh

It basically shows that Hrithik Roshan and Ranbir Kapoor have bad choices of film as the numbers are not showing their real value. 

Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=4018
asked Jun 14 in Box Office Related by mr.hola Assistant Director (41,645 points)
73% Accept Rate

11 Answers

+4 votes

Salman Has Both Volume Of Movies And Blockbusters He Deserves No. 1 Spot

Srk Has Volume Of Movies But Blockbusters Not There

Aamir Has Atbbs And Atg But Volume Missing Big Time

Hence Salman Actually Has No Competition

BOI Called All 3 Khans Almost Same Level Superstars With Salman Having Slight Edge Due To More Popularity Among Masses Provided He Does Right Film, But Then Aamir And Srk Are Wasting Their SuperStardom By Breaks/Gaps And Poor Script Choice Respectively

On A Side Note
For The 1st Time Srk Is Out Of Top 3/ Top League Since Getting There Just 1 Year After His Debut i.e, In 1993
And He Holds The Record For Most Years In Top League, Which May Not Be Broken In Future Despite Aamir And Salman Getting Very Close To That Number.

Insane-Consistency

answered Jun 14 by Rancho Production Accountant (27,700 points)
+4 votes

We're lucky to witness such a megastardom

answered Jun 14 by shah Executive Producer (61,805 points)
+3 votes

Salman Khan Baap of this Industry Since 2010. No one match his craze.

answered Jun 14 by Ajay Casting Director (18,128 points)
+2 votes

BOI mentioned it before ...that if Salman does 5-6 Tubelight kind of films also....then also it may not affect his Stardom!!!!!/Ranking!!!!.....and we can see now WHY!!!!!!.....

answered Jun 14 by abbie Unit Manager (31,114 points)
+1 vote

He is the ULTIMATE AND UNDISPUTED AND UNPARALLELED MEGASTAR

answered Jun 14 by being_tanveer Production Accountant (24,536 points)

Lord is sighted

+1 vote

As a hrithik fan it badly hurts to see the hrithik's position in these rankings ..the star who was in top3-4 since his career begun to 2014 is now in 9th..

It's not his bad choice of films which has bought him to 9th,but it is his nature of doing v less films..I mean who does 2 films in 4 yrs?and that too not so good films..

When mjo failed he must have realised his mistakes and he must have released 3 film by now and the rating would have been different.

I have never seen a star who does not care about his stardom even with so much of love from people .

Surely he has to be blamed here..

answered Jun 14 by Hrithikiantilldeath Set Designer (2,080 points)

Exactly. He does not care. He is any day bigger than akshay kumar and just behind the mighty khans.

+1 vote

Salman get solid lead from others......

Hope he will do some good movies for few more years....

And widened this gap more.....

Happy for Akshay tiger.....

Hope Ranbeer Singh proved him outside bhansali...

answered Jun 14 by power Assistant Director (46,461 points)
+1 vote

Yes Salman is ahead of Aamir in the sense that he does more movies. Aamir's lack of activity hurts him. One movie in 2 years is damaging tbh. It's the truth about hrithik. He can do a lot more if he does two movies a year and more commerical movie.

answered Jun 14 by Intense Director (122,940 points)
0 votes

If the list is dependent on opening, then why akshay is ahead of srk, when his last 2 films, toilet n padman hv opened around jst 10 cr mark, while raees n harry were at 21 n 15 cr respectively?????

answered Jun 14 by saransh Unit Manager (31,040 points)

Akki doing 4 movies in a year but srk doing 1 movie per year thats why akki is ahead.

SRK's last film was a year ago. So till now his points will be getting decreased little bit while Akshay's last release was 3-4 months ago so he gained some points from last year with Padman.

So that can also be the reason why Akshay went little ahead of SRK as Akshay did a film since TEPK while SRK didnt so his points decreased little bit.

0 votes

answered Jun 14 by Irdwhelp Editor (82,604 points)
0 votes

Megastar SALMAN KHAN (2706)>>>Next best-3 Aamir+Srk+Akshay (2352).

Too Much Funnn

answered Jun 14 by TIGER- the real king Unit Manager (37,681 points)