Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,492 questions

249,228 answers

304,738 comments

396 users

Shahrukh Khan starrer Rakesh Sharma biopic gets a cut down of herione's role

+2 votes
211 views asked Jun 13 in Movie Discussions by Haider Second Unit Director (76,582 points)
72% Accept Rate

Even while we rejoice over the empowerment of female actors in films like Hichki, Veere Di Wedding and Raazi there comes the dismaying news that the role of the female actor in Salute, the proposed bio-pic on astronaut Rakesh Sharma, is being pruned down as no major actress is willing to play the part the astronaut’s wife.
For those who came in late, this Rakesh Sharma bio-pic was to star Aamir Khan who opted out. Now Shah Rukh Khan plays the lead in Salute. Apparently, Priyanka Chopra and Kareena Kapoor Khan were approached to play Mrs Sharma, but they both felt they would be swamped out in script by the overpowering male protagonist.
The latest on Salute is that the makers have chosen to cut down the leading lady’s part and offer it to a secondary or a new actress. The logic being applied is, why invest so much time energy and money in an A-list heroine when the focus is on Shah Rukh Khan playing Rakesh Sharma?

Rather than see pc on screen or kareena who is past her prime cut the heroine role short. I agree

4 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer

Actresses are refusing? I say bring back gayatri Joshi.. she is good for such type of unimportant roles .

answered Jun 13 by Charlie runkle™ Director (122,993 points)
selected Jun 14 by Haider

You really want her!!!!! there will be no skin show then....I mean not even a glimpse!!!!!

aaabbbiee.. Uss baar woh teacher thi na, Isliye jazbaaton ka khayaal rakha gaya tha ..iss baar librarian banayenge shayad, usme scope hai.. bohot scope hai

'

+3 votes

Or they just don’t want to work with the legend? After his wonderful record off late

answered Jun 13 by Seinfeld Camera Operator (9,843 points)
+1 vote

Another fukcing rumours, I really wants to hide & delete any post that is made about this movie because it is not even confirmed as a movie and it feels irritating to see such posts, but it's against the rule, but I still feel incredibly pissed off after seeing posts related to this movie, seriously stop it, they are all rumours and stop being a fool.

answered Jun 14 by THUNDER BIRD Mega Star (206,401 points)

That's intolerance tb. Everyone has a freedom of opinion. What's happening to you ?

–1 vote

Pls dnt do that it wil be very tough for srk...

answered Jun 14 by playboy Unit Manager (30,067 points)