Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,388 questions

248,800 answers

303,763 comments

396 users

Response for RACE 3 extraordinary from all centres: Distributors.

+4 votes
283 views


Owing to the buzz around it, Race 3 — one of the most awaited films of the year — has witnessed an all-time high demand for advance bookings.

While advance bookings usually open on Wednesday, Race 3 witnessed a never-seen-before demand for an earlier start, with ticket counters opening on Sunday. Race 3 promises to set the box-office ringing with its high-on-entertainment quotient.

As per distributors, the response to the film reflects the frenzy around any Salman Khan-starrer. Despite a delay in Ramazan this season, the collections have been exceptionally high.

In just a couple of hours on Day 3 of the advance bookings, two major Delhi theatres have recorded advance collections of more than Rs 20 lakh. “Places like Nagpur, Raipur, Bilaspur, Jabalpur and Korba have recorded excellent advance bookings, while Chhatisgarh, Maharashtra, and parts of Madhya Pradesh are pretty strong. When the film opens on Friday, it is sure to be a super hit, there are no second thoughts about it,” Ramnathan, a distributor, shares.

Another distributor, Amit Awasthi, adds, “The response for Race 3 is extraordinary from all the centres and there is a huge demand from exhibitors to screen the film. Early reports from major theatres including Delite Cinema and Sheila Cinema in Delhi are currently recording a trend better than Salman’s last release. In UP as well, the movie is in great demand, with every theatre across the state keen on running the film in multiple screens.”

The Salman Khan-starrer action thriller has been the talk of town ever since its announcement and has upped the ante with the actor’s entrance in the franchise.

On the festive occasion of Eid, Race 3 is set to treat the audience with action, drama, suspense and thrill, proving to be the perfect festive bonanza. Produced by Salman Khan and Ramesh Taurani, Race 3 offers high octane action sequences shot across the globe.

Featuring an ensemble cast of Salman Khan, Jacqueline Fernandez, Anil Kapoor, Bobby Deol, Saqib Saleem and Daisy Shah, the action thriller is directed by Remo D’souza and is slated to release on June 15.
Source Link: https://mumbaimirror.indiatimes.com/entertainment/bollywood/response-for-race-3-extraordinary-from-all-centres-distributors/articleshow/64565558.cms
asked 4 days ago in Movie Discussions by suhas All Time best! (258,485 points)
99% Accept Rate

4 Answers

+2 votes

All I want is race 3 to go past avengers on the 1st day for starters. It's a khan movie....An event movie......there needs to be such numbers

answered 4 days ago by Intense Director (121,976 points)

Hindi movie will stay on top this year, don't worry, but then again - 2000 screens

Tb stay happy in your delusions. @Charlie yes my mistake. Teabee loves South Africa

What delusion? It's a fact that whatever IW did, it did it in 2000 screens.

Ho gayi Avengers cross??

+1 vote

It was bound to take Huge opening in Single Screens. Now it has to be seen how advance is in plexes. In Mumbai advance is started in all theatres but screen is limited. Advance screens in those limited screens in plexes is not so encouraging. According to me advance of Race 3 will be little less then Kick as far as footfalls are concerned.

answered 4 days ago by karan khan Director (132,591 points)
0 votes

Racing towards bumper opening

answered 4 days ago by shah Executive Producer (61,422 points)
0 votes

Advance is not that great though

answered 4 days ago by Santosh Camera Operator (8,472 points)