Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,388 questions

248,800 answers

303,763 comments

396 users

Remo D’Souza on signing Salman Khan for his dance film: I wanted a great actor who can pull off dance steps as well.

+3 votes
268 views
Remo D’Souza, the director of upcoming action-thriller Race 3, by his own confession is a “big Salman Khan fan”. After choreographing Salman in Bajrangi Bhaijaan’s song “Selfie Le Le Re”, the choreographer-director expressed his wish of directing him in a movie and with Race 3 his wish has been granted. Not just Race 3, Remo will be directing the Sultan of Bollywood in his yet to be titled dance film as well. In an exclusive conversation with indianexpress.com, the filmmaker opened up about his experience of working with an ensemble cast in Race 3, directing a successful franchise film and signing Salman for a dance film.

With the announcement of Salman doing a dance film, many wondered what made the choreographer zero in on his name as the lead of his film. Answering the question, Remo said, “It’s (dance film) a beautiful script. For it, I wanted someone who is a great actor but at the same time can pull off dance steps as well. That’s why I cast him. It had to happen before Race 3 but because of Race we pushed that film later and we will do it after Race.” Salman, in his interview, mentioned that since it is taking him time to catch up with the dance steps for the film, he decided to do Race 3 first.

“We were supposed to a dance film together first but then I was not prepared for it. But I keep training for it. When I prepare for it, first my knees go, then my shoulders go and then back. So I am taking my time to do this film. In between, Ramesh (Taurani) ji came up with Race. Remo and I loved it and decided that dancing will take time, so let’s do Race first,” revealed Salman.

In Race 3 too, Salman Khan has moved away from his peculiar dance moves. But how did Remo make Salman, who is known to have two left feet, dance? “It’s the easiest job to make Salman Khan dance because he loves to dance. Just give him steps and he does it. This time it was him who wanted to dance and said that I just don’t want small signature steps. It was opposite this time. Instead of me telling him to dance, he was the one asking for more steps,” replied Remo.

Remo who is sure that Race 3 will stand out from the previously released versions of the film is both nervous and excited about the release of his film. He said, “I am a little bit nervous because there is Salman Khan and such a big cast in the movie and then the earlier installments of the franchise film have been done by Abbas Mustan. But I am excited as well and am very happy that the script has turned out to be good and the final product is amazing.”

Remo has stepped into the shoes of filmmakers Abbas-Mustan who have been no less than a phenomenon in the action-thriller genre. We asked Remo if he sat down with the helmers of Race and Race 2. He said, “I didn’t have a discussion with them but I had a concern about which I spoke to Ramesh ji and asked him if we have spoken to them because it has been their film. He told me that he has spoken to them and they are very chilled out about it and they’ve given me best wishes. They are happy about it.”

Talking about his experience of working on the multi-starrer, he added, “I would say this was not an easy film to pull off with such a huge cast, action, songs and scenes. It was a big task to pull it off but with the great team that I have, we could do this. The most difficult thing in the movie was to pull off the action because it was really larger than life.”

Lately, Bollywood has been producing a lot of sequels and remakes. So we asked Remo about this new wave in the industry. To this, the director said, “I think there is a recall value of these films. So, whenever we come up with a sequel, it is a good thing because they already know about the film, its genre and they are even waiting for it. So, it’s easier to make sequels.” Adding to it, he said, “But you cannot make sequels to all films. There are only a certain few just have sequels for the sake of it. You have to have a good story or a continuation of the same thing.”
Source Link: http://indianexpress.com/article/entertainment/bollywood/remo-dsouza-salman-khan-race-3-5214527/lite/
asked 4 days ago in Movie Discussions by suhas All Time best! (258,485 points)
99% Accept Rate

8 Answers

+2 votes

No I don't want Megastar for Dance drama,Remo is a bad Director,abcd abcd2 were bad & flying jatt was pathetic.
It will take a hell lot of efforts from Bhai but i doubt about Remo's capabilities to utilise it fully.
Don't think he can emote the emotions well.

answered 4 days ago by Roman Production Designer (12,077 points)
+1 vote

answered 4 days ago by THUNDER BIRD Mega Star (205,517 points)
+1 vote

What is so special about remo that he needs to do another movie with him?better Salman signs bhansali for his next one to utilise his stardom better

answered 4 days ago by Intense Director (121,976 points)

Well Bhai ka commitment.

If Race 3 underperforms & it affects Remo's film with Varun & Katrina then Bhai is definitely doing the dance flick.

If Kick 2 is not delayed then obviously no dance film.

+1 vote

Salman a great actor???? Hahahahaha kon se brand ka gaanja foonk rha h remo ajkal?????

answered 4 days ago by saransh Unit Manager (30,951 points)

Jo sarukk zindagi bhar foonk raha hai

+1 vote

no great actor, result Blockbusters
no great dancer, result chartbusters.
Proudest to be a Bhaijaan fan

answered 4 days ago by shah Executive Producer (61,422 points)
+1 vote

Remo indirectly saying rest Salmans companions are nalles in dancing ... He want a actor who can do justice in both acting n dancing for audience... So definetly Salman is a right choice... But i dnt want Salman to do this dancing film . .. Hrirhik wil be much better choice ..

answered 4 days ago by playboy Production Accountant (29,915 points)
0 votes

Then he's looking at the wrong guy. Neither is he a great actor nor can he pull off dance steps that well.

answered 4 days ago by mr.hola Assistant Director (41,041 points)
0 votes

Ironically, Neither He Is A Great Actor Nor A Great Dancer.

answered 4 days ago by Rajat Production Accountant (27,658 points)

Well The Bot needs To Update Its Memory. It Should Witness The Epic Tap Dance From Dhoom 3.

He is not getting his software updates on time. His first update in 2009 was his last.