Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Rancho - 495 points
  2. Intense - 425 points
  3. Ajay - 411 points
  4. Suhas - 306 points
  5. THUNDER BIRD - 275 points
  6. Roman - 245 points
  7. Tom Cruise - 226 points
  8. SSk - 222 points
  9. TIGER- the real king - 188 points
  10. shah - 167 points
  11. Charlie Jatinder - 139 points
  12. Jordan Garcia - 127 points
  13. mr.hola - 121 points
  14. Seinfeld - 115 points
  15. playboy - 102 points
  16. nitesh singh - 88 points
  17. Santosh - 75 points
  18. Charlie runkleā„¢ - 71 points
  19. being_tanveer - 70 points
  20. Rocsky - 58 points
  21. Greek God - 57 points
  22. suraj.j - 56 points
  23. shajandeepu - 56 points
  24. Sanal - 53 points
  25. devendran - 51 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66.4k questions

250k answers

305k comments

965 users

+4 votes
272 views
Movie Release Date Domestic Collection & Verdict

Right Yaa Wrong
12/03/2010 Rs. 2.57cr Nett
Disaster

Dabangg
10/09/2010 Rs. 141.24cr Nett
Blockbuster

Shagird
13/05/2011 Rs. 1.86cr Nett
Disaster

Singham
22/07/2011 Rs. 98.38cr Nett
Super Hit

Force
30/09/2011 Rs. 25.71cr Nett
Flop

Department
18/05/2012 Rs. 11.89cr
Nett
Disaster

Rowdy Rathore
01/06/2012 Rs. 131.21cr Nett
Blockbuster

Maximum
29/06/2012 Rs. 3.02cr Nett
Disaster

Chakravyuh
24/10/2012 Rs. 17.03cr Nett
Flop

Talaash
30/11/2012 Rs. 91.23cr Nett
Semi Hit

Dabangg 2
21/12/2012 Rs. 149.52cr Nett
Blockbuster

Mumbai Mirror
18/01/2013 Rs. 1.88cr Nett
Disaster

Zilla Ghaziabad
22/02/2013 Rs. 15.65cr Nett
Flop

Shootout At Wadala
03/05/2013 Rs. 53.59cr Nett
Average

Enemmy
21/06/2013 Rs. 1.66cr Nett
Disaster

Policegiri
05/07/2013 Rs. 14.86cr Nett
Flop

Zanjeer
06/09/2013 Rs. 13.07cr Nett
Disaster

Phata Poster Nikla Hero
20/09/2013 Rs. 38.42cr Nett
Flop

Singham Returns
15/08/2014 Rs. 140.15cr Nett
Super Hit

Mardaani
22/08/2014 Rs. 35.83 Nett
Semi Hit

Ab Tak Chhappan 2
27/02/2015 Rs. 6.90cr Nett
Disaster

Sorry Daddy
11/12/2015 Rs. 6lacs
Disaster

Monsoon Shootout
15/12/2017 Rs. 71lacs
Disaster

Jai Gangaajal
04/03/2016 Rs. 32.56cr Nett
Flop

Dishoom
29/07/2016 Rs. 68.10cr Nett
Average

Force 2
18/11/2016 Rs. 31.92cr Nett
Flop

Aa Gaya Hero
17/03/2017 Rs. 99.75lacs Nett 
Disaster

Dassehra
26/10/2018 Rs. 21lacs Nett ***
Disaster

Simmba
28/12/2018 Still Running

Super Hit to Blockbuster

Source Link: boxofficeindia.com
in Self-Compiled Data by All Time best! (255k points)
98% Accept Rate

reopened by

6 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Dabangg started it all. It's the movie which has contributed to very single freaking cop movie till now including simbaa, mannerisms and antics have also been copied by ranveer.

by Director (122k points)
selected by
+1 vote

Salman Khan, the trendsetter with a totally different kind of cop

by Assistant Director (52.2k points)
0 votes

Dont understand why sanju baba and john ibrahim doing poilce roles.. All of them are flops only...

by Art Director (2.5k points)
0 votes

My favourites are Dabanng, Force, Shootout at Wadala, Rowdy Rathore and Singham.

by Star (145k points)
0 votes

Simmba will be the highest grossing cop film by a distance.

by Set Decorator (1.5k points)
–2 votes

Talaash is not a cop film at all. It can't be compared with other mainstream commercial entertainers. No swag, no herogiri, item songs, no over the top action...

Talaash more than Suspense it was about dealing with the loss, dealing with PTSD and finally accepting it.

It was far ahead for Indian audience to understand as compared to other dumb commercial films.

by Second Unit Director (75.7k points)
0

Who said a cop film is the one with item songs & ott action?

And Talaash was no way far ahead? It was right up the alley. So a ghost twist in the end in OSO is fine & Talaash isn't? And Talaash was not the first film to deal with PTSD.

0

I never spoke about ghost twist. I feel talaash is not a cop film at all.. I mean, Just see the list, Talaash can't be put there. It was more about coming to terms with the loss then beating goons and showing herogiri. Talaash was more of an emotional drama then a cop film..

Talking about PTSD, Talaash is one rare cop films that talks about PTSD. It's still new for Indian audience. Comparing Talaash with a dabanng or Singam is really stupid.

Similarly, You can't compare a tubelight with ghajini(both the film lead being mentally abnormal).
You must also see the genre and the treatment given to the film.

0

First of all who is comparing any of the films here? It is the compilation of cop films.

A cop film is something with a cop's story narrated. The lead character being a cop. The whole narrative is aided by the character.

So your issue is only with Talaash & not with Monsoon Shootout or Shagird? Monsoon Shootout was more of a neo-noir.

Like I said, this is not comparing. And Talaash is one of the many films that handled PTSD. Not at all rare..

And a cop film doesn't mean action film. Cop film can't be a drama? Or a thriller? Phata Poster Nikla Hero is over the top comedy film. Not till the end, Shahid becomes an actual cop. Shouldn't it be named here?

Talaash is every bit of a cop film as others on the list.

0

Suhas: bro even i don't remember any film with PTSD......obviously 'any' means with any big star or a known director......Zinda maybe...maybe not.....puri story bhi yaad nhn Zinda ki ab