Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,492 questions

249,228 answers

304,738 comments

396 users

Akshay’s GOLD and John's SATYAMEVA JAYATE to lock horns with Deol's YAMLA PAGLA DEEWANA 3 on August 15th ?

+2 votes
106 views

Independence Day weekend has become a new favourite for Hindi filmmakers. And when a particular date becomes lucrative, clashes are bound to happen at the box office. The same is going to happen this year on August 15 when three big films will be releasing targeting their own audiences.

Akshay Kumar’s period sports drama Gold and John Abraham’s action masala Satyameva Jayate were already scheduled to clash on August 15 and now has come yet another much-anticipated film ready to hit theatres on the same coveted date. We have learnt that Sunny Deol, Bobby Deol and Dharmendra starrer Yamla Pagla Deewana 3 will also release on August 15 now. A source from the official team confirmed the news.

“The makers were earlier planning to release YPD3 on July 13 but it seems difficult now as the post-production work is still not completed. The shooting took more time than expected and hence they couldn’t give it the finishing touch on time,” a source close to the movie told us when asked about the reason behind the change in release.

Why the Independence Day release? “Gold and Satyameva Jayate both are patriotic films so they believe there is a good chance for a family entertainer that day. Also, Yamla Pagla Deewana 3 has a social message as it deals with the medical scam. Hence they thought Independence Day release would be a perfect date for them,” the source further added.

We have also learnt that the official posters of Yamla Pagla Deewana 3 will be released in next few days while the teaser will be attached to the prints of Salman Khan’s Friday release, Race 3. “Bobby Deol plays a pivotal role in Race 3 and YPD 3 also has a special appearance by Salman Khan. So it wasn’t difficult to convince Salman to attach YPD 3 teaser with his film.”


The source further told us that the decision to release it on Independence Day was made after the discussion with various distributors. “The makers showed some portions of the movie to distributors and it got an overwhelming response from them. They are confident about the film and believe it will do wonders at box office. Jayantilal Gada’s Pen Movies will distribute it.”
Yamla Pagla Deewana 3 is said to be a complete family entertainer. The third installment of the popular franchise will see Sunny and Bobby reprising their characters of brothers while Kriti Kharbanda plays the leading lady. However, it will be Dharmendra’s character that is said to be a surprising element of the movie. He plays a lawyer, unlike the previous parts where he played Sunny-Bobby’s father.

Meanwhile… The makers of Akshay Kumar’s Gold have denied the news of its delay in release. There was a rumour doing rounds in media that the Reema Kagti directorial might get pushed as some work is still left on the film. However, an official source close to the film denied the delay rumours saying,”Team Gold are all geared up to release their film during the Independence Day weekend. The shooting of the film has been wrapped smoothly as per schedule.”

The source further informed, “In fact, the post-production of the film is in full swing and the makers are all set to present something exciting this week.”

https://www.peepingmoon.com/news/exclusive/akshay-gold-and-john-satyameva-jayate-to-lock-horns-with-deols-yamla-pagla-deewana-3-on-august-15-83705/

asked Jun 12 in General by iamkhan8970 Producer (110,901 points)
98% Accept Rate

3 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Won't happen. A 3 way clash is never on. Akshay Won't let go of his favourite data. JA could push his movie further leaving a clash between gold and ypd3

answered Jun 12 by Intense Director (122,940 points)
selected Jun 14 by iamkhan8970
+2 votes

Gold will release on the same date. I think Satyameva Jayate will move as Akki and John are close friends.

answered Jun 12 by Sanal Star (142,707 points)
+1 vote

Wow, a three way clash between three movies that no one really cares about, how exciting.

answered Jun 12 by THUNDER BIRD Mega Star (206,401 points)
...