Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,492 questions

249,228 answers

304,738 comments

396 users

Salman Khan rates Tiger Shroff and Varun Dhavan highly among young actors, takes a dig at the rest - Bollywood Hungama

+3 votes
174 views

Salman Khan is a busy man nowadays. He is all set to release his movie Race 3 this Eid and the trailer already has garnered a lot of response. There is a buzz around the movie as masses have mixed feelings towards it. After Race 3, Salman Khan will perform in the popular Dabangg Reloaded tour with Katrina KaifJacqueline FernandezDaisy Shah and Sonakshi Sinha. He also will do a lot of television with Dus Ka Dum and Bigg Boss. Post this, he will start work on Bharat which is also a comeback movie for Priyanka Chopra. At an interview to PTI post press conference for Dabangg Reloaded, Salman was asked about the growing competition from the young actors to which he praised them, taking names of Tiger Shroff and Varun Dhawan but took a dig at the rest.

Salman Khan told PTI, “Tiger Shroff got it right this time (referring to Baaghi 2 success). Varun Dhawan has always been getting it right. He tried one, but then that was a film (October) he wanted to do and it did make decent money and no one lost anything. Apart from that, I think everyone is going slightly… They think India is from Cuffe Parade (South Mumbai) to Andheri, which is not true. They think all our emotions are cliched and outdated.” Surprisingly, there was no mention of either Ranveer Singh or Ranbir Kapoor who are amazingly successful judging by their fan base and the body of work. Salman said it like it is and made no bones about the fact that he is fond of Varun and Tiger.

Salman’s Race 3 is set to release on June 15. It is directed by Remo D’souza and stars Jacqueline Fernandez, Daisy Shah and Saqib Saleem and Bobby Deol along with Anil Kapoor in important roles.

http://www.bollywoodhungama.com/news/features/salman-khan-rates-tiger-shroff-varun-dhawan-highly-among-young-actors-takes-dig-rest/

asked Jun 12 in General by iamkhan8970 Producer (110,901 points)
98% Accept Rate

4 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Varun mein potential hai , magar Tiger ? isse acha toh dhoni commercials mein acting karleta hai.. aur maloom nahin kya sonch kar Jacky shroff ne apne bete ka naam ek jaanwar ke naam pe rakh diya .

answered Jun 12 by Charlie runkle™ Director (122,993 points)
selected Jun 14 by iamkhan8970

Yeah, it's highly insulting to real Tigers that their name is attached to whatever thing Tiger Shroff is.

Because tiger's father is a friend of salman. I don't see any other reason. Varuns dad has done many movies with Salman.

Help.. Nice info... But animals r lesser than humans even if some r powerful or beautiful... If u r silver, they why to name yourself Copper ? It's demeaning to humans .

Animals are lesser?? You do know that ants outnumber & outweighs us, and ants are just one species in whole animal kingdom, humans are other.

So as far as ranking of different animal species in terms of population goes, Humans don't even come close to top, Let alone competing with all the animal species of this planet

+1 vote

Ranbir kapoor who is amazingly successful due to his body of work and his fans........in which universe ?

answered Jun 12 by Intense Director (122,940 points)
0 votes

In Punjabi its said, 'tobe da gawah daddu'

answered Jun 12 by Charlie Jatinder Super-star (167,554 points)
0 votes

It seems Salman likes them because they are also maasy like him

answered Jun 12 by Rancho Production Accountant (27,700 points)

The actual reason is both of their dads are buddies of Salman.....Also he knows Varun & Tiger very well from their childhood..... Dono ko godi me uthaya hoga. Toh itna praise toh banta hai.

Yes This Can Be The Main Reason