Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,517 questions

249,341 answers

304,870 comments

396 users

All India Comparison - Kaala v Kabali. [BOI]

+2 votes
138 views
The comparison between Kaala and Kabali makes for sad reading for the former as Kabali grossed 109.25 crore nett in three days while Kaala has collected just 65.50 crore in four days. The figures are lower across the country in every single market with all markets being around 50% or down barring the home market of Tamil Nadu.

The South markets have been hit by GST and LBT since Kabali but even gross figures have a gap of 40 crores and that is also 3 days for Kabali and four days for Kaala. At the time of release Kabali had the highest NETT weekend ever in India collecting a little higher than Salman Khan's Sultan which had done 105.50 crore nett over its first three days.

The comparison of the NETT figures of Kabali and Kaala are as follows. All are apprx numbers.

Tamil Nadu
Kabali  - 48,00,00,000
Kaala - 37,50,00,000

Nizam / Andhra
Kabali - 20,25,00,000
Kaala - 10,50,00,000

Mysore / Kanataka
Kabali -16,50,00,000
Kaala - 7,00,00,000

Kerala
Kabali - 8,50,00,000
Kaala - 3,50,00,000

Rest Of India (This includes not only Hindi but Tamil and Telugu playing outside South India)
Kabali - 16,00,00,000
Kaala - 7,00,00,000


GRAND TOTAL
Kabali - 1,09,25,00,000  3 Days)
Kaala - 65,50,00,000 (4 Days)
Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=4012
asked Jun 12 in Box Office Related by suhas All Time best! (259,198 points)
100% Accept Rate

I already said this previously that Kaala will drop after first day, it turns out it didn't even do that much on it's opening day.

2.0 Is the movie he will bank on....But seeing the delays not sure of that too.

5 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Kaala is much better than Kabali but collections speak other way around. I thought it would get good growth on Sat-Sun but didnt happen. Tough luck Rajini Sir.

answered Jun 12 by Sanal Star (142,722 points)
selected 3 days ago by suhas
+1 vote

That's gross number, BOI is confused between nett & gross.
Kaala is a disaster in Ap/Ts & Kerala will be a failure else where.
Even 109cr of kabali is gross number i think

answered Jun 12 by Roman Production Designer (12,252 points)

There in no DCR in South films & actually it is DSR (Daily share reporting) so most of collections (Nett/gross) are worked out through Shares.

that's the main reason. BOI is generally off the mark when it comes to south film tracking.

Check old films data of Andhraboxoffice & Indianmoviestat.

Even with same share they estimate different Gross.

Acc to abo, Kabali weekend nett - ₹109.55cr

rocsky is a legend.

But according to ABO 65cr is gross no of kaala.

+1 vote

It Seems Rajnikant Era May End Soon

Sad

answered Jun 12 by Rancho Production Accountant (27,826 points)

It has to end some day. He's achieved in a lifetime what people dream of

Fact

+1 vote

Its a big failure like his last couple of films but that's because distributors paid so much and thatswhy despite doing decent business rajni sir's films are getting flop but he is rajnikanth the true megastar and hope he will come back as a king with his next.

answered Jun 12 by Sss d Assistant Director (42,184 points)
+1 vote

mahn kabali was carrying a dhoom brand type hype...... kaaala was nowhere near that.... comparison is unfair

answered Jun 12 by Grand Nova Star (150,920 points)