Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,517 questions

249,341 answers

304,870 comments

396 users

WOAH! Business of Race 3 to take Rs. 7 -10 cr hit due to pre-Eid release - Bollywood Hungama

+1 vote
272 views

The countdown has begun for the release of Race 3, with is undoubtedly one of the biggest films of the year. The action entertainer, starring Salman KhanJacqueline FernandezAnil Kapoor and Bobby Deol in lead is set to hit the big screen this Friday. While earlier Eid was expected to fall on June 15, 2018 i.e. release date of Race 3, now it is almost certain that the festival will be celebrated on Saturday, June 16, 2018.

WOAH! Business of Race 3 to take Rs. 7 -10 cr hit due to pre-Eid release

As Eid has got pushed by a day, this will certainly dent the opening day collections of Race 3. Initially, the film was expected to collect more than Rs 40 crore on the opening day thereby emerging the biggest opener of all time; However, now the Pre-Eid period (I.e. Non-Holiday Release) will dent the opening day collections by approximately Rs 7 to 8 crore. Being the last Friday of Ramadan, the Muslim audience would not go to the cinema hall on Friday, and it is only on Saturday when the film would make use of its optimum capacity. The release scenario of Race 3 is very similar to Sultan, wherein Eid was predicted to fall on the release day of the film, but eventually got postponed by a day.

The collections of Race 3 will be majorly affected at Muslim dominated areas like Uttar Pradesh, Hyderabad, West Bengal and Gujarat to name a few. Incidentally, these are also the centres where Salman Khan commands an extremely loyal fan base. The Opening Day business of Race 3 is now expected to be in the range of Rs 32 to 34 crore following which the film should collect approximately Rs 40 crore each on Saturday (Eid Day) and Sunday (Holiday). Considering the overall picture, the opening weekend of Race 3 is predicted to be in the range of Rs 110 to 115 crore depending on how well the film opens and how the response of the audience is. The 3D release will also boost the collections of Race 3 due to the enhanced ticket rates.

The main target audience for Race 3 are the masses and the theatrical trailer has got them excited for the film. In-fact, this would be the first Hindi film catering to the masses since the release of Baaghi 2 in March. Like all other action films starring Salman Khan in lead, the audience word of mouth would matter the most for Race 3, as that will decide the fate of the film in long run. Salman Khan commands a strong track record on Eid as in the last 8 years, he has delivered 6 Blockbusters i.e. DabanggBodyguardEk Tha TigerKickBajrangi Bhaijaan and Sultan. The Director, Remo D’Souza is confident that the film will be liked by the audience as he has presented Salman Khan in an avatar they like to see him in. Well, we shall get a clear picture about the audience response once the film releases this Friday.

http://www.bollywoodhungama.com/news/features/woah-business-race-3-take-rs-7-10-cr-hit-due-pre-eid-release/

asked Jun 12 in Box Office Related by iamkhan8970 Producer (111,050 points)
97% Accept Rate

6 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

"As Eid has got pushed by a day"

Damn they are again confident .... That eid is on 16th .... they did not say it'll be on either 15th or 16th.

If everyone's keep on saying this .... Than it must be true ..... may be im Wrong ....

By the way ... Tell this amateur site .... If ... Eid is actually pushed by a day .... Then it will not dent first day by 7 to 8 crore .... Instead first day will be hit by ... 16 to 18 crore ...

And that is a big ... Dent..... just imagine .... if a movie loses a chance to enter 300cr club by 16cr to 18cr. Specially when a Raju Hirani movie is coming after week 2.

answered Jun 12 by Grand Nova Star (150,920 points)
selected Jun 14 by iamkhan8970

That extra business will come in next 3-4 days.

Yup ... UAE has declared eid holidays from Thursday ... Meaning ... They are anticipating Friday eid.

Ranga..... Nope ... Sunday negates that

+2 votes

Still hope it goes past 30 cr

answered Jun 12 by Intense Director (123,185 points)
+2 votes

So should I go on Friday or not!!!!!?

answered Jun 12 by abbie Unit Manager (31,114 points)
+2 votes

Jo log eid june 16th bol rahe hai Ye bewakuf nai jante Khaleej times ne june 15th ko celebrate karenge boldiya hai ab.. n both gulf n india started thier 1st ramzan on sane day on may 17 unlike other previous years..

answered Jun 12 by playboy Unit Manager (30,081 points)

MATLAB India mein kab hoga

Probably 15th agar yaha ke maulana kuch extragiri na kare toh... usually wht hppn in gulf ramzan starts one day before compare to india due to moon sight. only in kerala n mangalore follow gulf days.. but this time both yani ke all over started on same day that is may 17.. so nw in gulf celebrated on june 15 makin 29days of ramzan if indias maulana use some extragiri to have 30 days full then it wil be on 30days... well its rare case..

0 votes

Or maybe it will get hit because it will be a non holiday opening day?? Nowdays they write anything for the sake of writing. It's like saying Opening day of Zero will be affected because Christmas is on Tuesday

answered Jun 12 by THUNDER BIRD Mega Star (206,488 points)

What bird is saying ... I think is how obvious common sense Wala article is this ... And it's absolutely unnecessary....

It's because
It's written by the same guy who writes koimoi articles .... Himesh mankad .... Is Aadmi ko a b c bhe nahe pata boxoffice ka ... Uske articles itne obvious hotay hain k ... Even an amateur would know more than that ....
What he writes is this ...
Oxygen goes into lungs..... Comes out as corbon dioxide ....

@Nova exactly.

@Playboy even it was SRK movie, it still be unnecessary, it's so obvious, I mean it's not a rocket science that a non holiday collection will be lesser than holiday, but they are creating headlines like oh look, something big, proper clickbait.

Thunder aricle may be unnecessary but main point is it wil loose opening day record due to eid postponed...

And that is true and everyone knows, even without the article and certainly without the attempt of getting more clicks by trying to make it something exclusive that people won't get without their attempt at enlightenment.

0 votes

PR Article, Nothing Else! They Must Have Sensed Low Advance & Lack Of Excitement Among The Audience, Forecasting A Low Opening.

answered Jun 12 by Rajat Production Accountant (27,889 points)

Opening aaahhh han han ..... opening se yaad aya ....
... Here is a list of actors who've given 30cr plus opening twice or more

Salman khan is safe
Srk is safe
3idiots is safe
Ajay devgan is safe
O teri come coming sweety se pyar is safe

And thats it
The best supporting actor of his age .... with 3 solo hits in past 34 years .. a.k.a aamir khan. 4cr opening on a holiday ... Opening word se bht kuch yaad ata hai.