Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,517 questions

249,341 answers

304,870 comments

396 users

Jurassic World Fallen Kingdom Set To Be A HIT - Kaala Underperforms. [BOI]

+4 votes
104 views
Jurassic World - Fallen Kingdom looks set to emerge a HIT at the box office in India as it collected 37.25 crore nett at the box office over its extended weekend. The film did not release in Gujarat / Saurashtra on the first two days as the distributors wanted assurances of shows in week two when Race 3 releases but these were not forthcoming and the film released on Saturday.

The collections were very good on Saturday and Sunday and this trend will continue till Race 3 releases and if any holdover release is going to collect when Race 3 releases it will be Jurassic World - Fallen Kingdom. The extended weekend collections of Jurassic World - Fallen Kingdom are as follows.

Thursday - 5,50,00,000 apprx
Friday - 7,00,00,000 apprx
Saturday - 11,50,00,000 apprx
Sunday - 13,25,00,000 apprx

TOTAL - 37,25,00,000 apprx

Kaala has grossed 64.50 crore nett over its extended weekend which is a healthy total but it it way below the expecatations and distributors seem to be in trouble wherever the film released especially Nizam / Andhra which is looking a total write off.

The film has also not fared well in Overseas where Rajnikant has a huge following be it US or the Far East countries but business is not up to the mark and it looks impossible it can get a 42 crore share overseas. The collections are far less than Kabali across the world. the extended weekend collections in India are as follows. (All Languages)

Thursday - 20,00,00,000 apprx
Friday - 14,00,00,000 apprx
Saturday - 14,50,00,000 apprx
Sunday - 16,00,00,000 apprx

TOTAL - 64,50,00,000 apprx
Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=4011
asked Jun 11 in Box Office Related by suhas All Time best! (259,198 points)
100% Accept Rate

2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

answered Jun 11 by THUNDER BIRD Mega Star (206,488 points)
selected 3 days ago by suhas
+1 vote

Congrats tb. Your dream of us getting taken over by Hollywood is taking shape pretty well.

answered Jun 11 by Intense Director (123,185 points)

It has to happen someday.