Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,517 questions

249,341 answers

304,870 comments

396 users

Veere Di Wedding Is Pretty Good in Second Weekend - BOI

+3 votes
114 views
Veere Di Wedding had pretty good second weekend of 11.50 crore nett which has taken the ten day total of the film to 66 crore nett. The film failed to grow on its second Sunday as the film has not been appreciated by the family and mass audiences which take the Sunday collectiosn higher.

Still it is found an audience with the urban youth especially females and that coupled with the good start is enough for the film to be a HIT and the numbers are far highr than anybody could have expected for the film and that probably includes the makers. The film has scored best in Delhi NCR while Maharashtra be it the centres in Mumbai circuit (except Mumbai city and Pune), Nizam / Andhra or CP Berar have not done well. East India is also low but that is sort of expected.

The collections of Veere Di Wedding till date are as follows,

Week One - 54,46,00,000

Friday - 2,75,00,000
Saturday - 4,25,00,000
Sunday - 4,50,00,000
Second Weekend - 11,50,00,000 apprx

TOTAL -  65,96,00,000 apprx

The drop in the second weekend compared to first weekend is 68% which is decent trending. The film has another four days to add the numbers before the release of Race 3 when it will get very limited screen space.
Source Link: https://www.boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=4010
asked Jun 11 in Box Office Related by suhas All Time best! (259,198 points)
100% Accept Rate

4 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

It's the multiplex thing .... All of multiplex movies .... Trend exactly like this ..no matter.. Good or bad ... Their Saturdays trend like massy movie's Sundays

answered Jun 11 by Grand Nova Star (150,920 points)
selected 3 days ago by suhas
+1 vote

Swara is a superstar now.

answered Jun 11 by Intense Director (123,185 points)

0 votes

answered Jun 11 by Irdwhelp Editor (82,708 points)

0 votes

12 th Hit of Kareena Kapoor

answered Jun 11 by shah Executive Producer (62,018 points)