Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,517 questions

249,341 answers

304,870 comments

396 users

Akshay Kumar Has Record Debut In China - BOI

+1 vote
337 views
Akshay Kumar has managed to get the biggest debut weekend in China as Toilet Ek Prem Katha grossed over $9m (61 crore apprx) and this is more than what Aamir Khan, Salman Khan or Shahrukh Khan films made when their first films released in China. The Aamir Khan and Shahrukh Khan debuts were a long time ago but it is Akshay Kumar who has set the benchmark for the younger heroes like Hrithik Roshan, Tiger Shroff, Ranbir Kapoor and Varun Dhawan to aim for when and if they make their debuts in the Middle Kingdom. There was Hindi Medium with Irrfan Khan but that was not his debut film.

Akshay Kumar would have been a more or less totally unknown face in the market but Toilet Ek Prem Katha has managed to get over 1.75 million people into the theaters. Toilet Ek Prem Katha is very a desi film and with the audience for Hindi films in China is primarily women according to reports it is a film which will hold limited appeal for them. Padman is due to release in China later on this year and that could turn out to be a different kettle of fish as the subject could hold much more appeal for the female audience and its and off beat unusual film and on top Akshay Kumar will be a more known face at that time than at the time of Toilet Ek Prem Katha release. Its the Padman types that can really hit the right notes in a market like China if the audiences connects to them.

If the actors really want to make a dent into the Chinese market then they will have to actually go to the country and build the fan following and then please that following and its not a overnight thing. Aamir Khan started the process when 3 Idiots was a huge hit on the home video circuit and it took time to be at the level he is at now. No other actor has made the effort and if China can really open up and they start giving good deals where a good chunk of the business comes back then other actors will have to make the effort.

The opening weekend numbers of Toilet Ek Prem Katha in China is as follows. The film is sure to be a plus film but really needs to sustain Monday onward as then it will be a HIT and more importantly will have been appreciated and that is most important for the actors.

Friday
Collection- $2,350,000
Screenings - 57,136
Footfalls - 497,184

Saturday
Collection - $3,550,000
Screenings - 54,901
Footfalls - 735,355

Sunday
Collection - $3,160,000 apprx
Screenings - 53,708 apprx
Footfalls - 650,774 approx

Total
Collection - $9,006,000
Screenings - 165,745
Footfalls - 1,883,313
Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=4009
asked Jun 11 in Box Office Related by suhas All Time best! (259,198 points)
100% Accept Rate

7 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Waiting for Padman release there.

answered Jun 11 by Kowsigan Second Unit Director (74,457 points)
selected 3 days ago by suhas

+3 votes

Rofl. Hrithik is in the industry for 18 years.....What benchmarks does he need to follow??? BOI is also forgetting that akshay is only building on what Aamir and Salman did in China. I did not see such enthusiasm from BOI at dangal or BB reporting also. Well done girish johar

answered Jun 11 by Intense Director (123,185 points)

To follow not giving more than 18crs on opening day and to not cross 130cr lifetime and never set day 1 and weekend records..
These are the few benchmarks hrithik needs to follow roflmao

+1 vote

Height of hypocrisy by BOI: dear BOI calling 9M of Toilet having 56k shows in China a record debut for akki the great while 8.5M of Bajrangi Bhaijaan having only 18-20k shows was labeled as ordinary debut, Kya baat Hai GIRISH uncle ki maan gye apko and Reshma ko

answered Jun 11 by being_tanveer Production Accountant (24,536 points)

Boi is a joke. 9million on 56k shows is damn ordinary. Akshay pr working overtime

Yes bro working overtime indeed

+1 vote

So this is a pro -akki
And anti-HR website..
He sets benchmark for hrithik

answered Jun 11 by Hrithikiantilldeath Set Designer (2,080 points)

Some gems from BOI

Toilet is a blockbuster on the 3rd day itself.
Padman can do 150cr
Salman's debut in China is ordinary but akshay has record success in China
Ranbir is a talent who comes in generations.
Tiger has changed star equation and will drive yrf movie instead of hrithik.

+1 vote

BoxofficeIndia And Their Blatant Theories.

answered Jun 11 by Rajat Production Accountant (27,889 points)
0 votes

BB despite doing 8.5M weekend, BOI found it just well but for Akki it's a record & a benchmark for others to follow.
Not to mention about the capacity as toilet has 56k shows while BB had only 18K shows
Kamaal hai
Toilet will not cross 30M even while BB did 45M.

answered Jun 11 by Roman Production Designer (12,252 points)
–1 vote

Aamir Gave 5 Atg In China And Opened The Market.
From Opening To Lifetime All Records Belongs To Him.
He Is Only Indian Superstar Over There.
Par Praise Karne Mei BOI Ke Haath Kaapte Hain Lekin PR Article Likhne Mei Sharam Nahi Aati!

answered Jun 12 by Rancho Production Accountant (27,826 points)