Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,494 questions

249,230 answers

304,738 comments

396 users

How will you describe Salman Khan's career before Dabangg?

+6 votes
327 views
1)Maine Pyar Kiya (ATBB)
2)Baaghi (Semihit)
3)Kurban (Semihit)
4)Sanambewafa (Superhit)
5)Saajan (Superhit)
6) Pathar Ke Phool (b.ave for Boi and success for others)
  *change of verdicts expected after Boi update
7)Hum Aapke Hain Koun (ATBB)
8)Karan Arjun (Blockbuster)
9)Jeet (Superhit)
10) Bandhan (Hit)
11)Judwaa (Hit)
12)Pyar Kiya To Darna Kya (Superhit)
13)Jab Pyar Kisise Hota Hain (Semihit)
14) Hum Saath Saath Hain (Blockbuster)
15) Biwi No 1 (Superhit)
16) Hum Dil De Chuke Sanam (Hit)
17) Dulhan Hum Le Jayenge (Hit)
18) Chori Chori Chupke Chupke (Semihit)
19) Hum Tumhare Hain Sanam (Average)
20) Baghban (Hit)
21)Tere Naam (Semihit)
22) Mujhse Shaadi Karoge (Hit)
23) No Entry (Superhit)
24) Maine Pyar Kyun Kiya (Semihit)
25) Partner (Superhit)
26) Wanted (Hit)
27)Har Dil Jo Pyar Karega (average)
 20 years, 26 successful movies confirmed.
Source Link: BoxofficeIndia.Com
asked Jun 10 in Box Office Related by shah Executive Producer (61,805 points)
99% Accept Rate

13 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

27 success
19 hits
11 big hits
6 Blockbusters
2 atbb
1 atg
5 hgoty bhoty mwfoty
2 hgotd
1 bhotd mwfotd
1 hgotc

Fact Speaks Louder Than Description!

answered Jun 12 by Rancho Production Accountant (27,705 points)
selected Jun 12 by shah
+6 votes

He was a huge superstar then as well, a hugely successful one in the 90s. Had he not committed some mistakes on and off the screen.......God knows where he could have landed up. He wasted a full decade

answered Jun 10 by Intense Director (122,940 points)

I read somewhere that MPKK was a surefire Hit if not for the Aish tape

I had enjoyed mpkk. Yes I remember some controversy connected to ash had broken out then. That's the issue. Had all of his not happened Salman would have managed to keep pace with SRK in that decade

Shah ya remember during mpkk 2005 movie was running very gud but due to tape issue many shows were cancelled by fringe group..

+5 votes

answered Jun 10 by Irdwhelp Editor (82,604 points)
+3 votes

ONE OF THE BIGGEST SUCCESS STORIES EVER.
.
Before 2010 Salman had delivered........

2 BHOTD

2 HGOTD

1 ATG

5 HGOTY

1 Top3 grossers of the year

2 ATBB

5 Blockbusters

19/20 clean Hits.
.
.
How many superstars (forget stars) have achieved those things in their entire career??? Even if Salman had retired before 2010 he would be considered One of the Biggest Success Stories Ever (probably among top top 5 or 6).

answered Jun 12 by TIGER- the real king Unit Manager (37,681 points)
edited Jun 12 by TIGER- the real king

+1

+2 votes

I don't care much about the B.O mahn but from late 90s to mid 2000s he was ..... Salman in many films in that period is like the same character in different moods filmed at various locations wearing different types of clothes.

answered Jun 10 by Charlie runkle™ Director (122,993 points)

Hahaha yeah .... Most of the times ..... Aaaahh those were the days...... Cool carefree characters.... I loved those films and characters.... Too bad ... He can't do those roles now.

Grandie.. He still can do it mahn.. aakhri baar kick mein Kara tha na aisa role.. Isko Bolo kick 2 bana daale

+2 votes

He was a Superstar before dabbangg.
He became a Megastar after Dabbangg.
& At the moment he's one of the biggest Megastar Indian cinema has ever seen

answered Jun 12 by Roman Production Designer (12,226 points)
+2 votes

He was popular...star...
But movies collection were very low .. compare to his popularity..

Since dabangg he justify his popularity with box-office....

answered Jun 12 by power Assistant Director (46,461 points)
+1 vote

As intense said he was huge superstar but he wasted entire decade due to personal life..Had he not committed some mistakes on and off the screen.......God knows where he could have landed up... but i also thanks dus ka dum who realised general audience that what is salman khan.. they came to know real salman khan which helped him very very much.....

answered Jun 10 by playboy Unit Manager (30,067 points)

He did some really wrong thing off screen.......those legal issues and the fact he did craps for friendship.........If 2000 to 2010 had been good for him......His blockbuster count would be touching sky high by now

+1 vote

........aise hai bhaiyaa bajrangi i i iii.....

answered Jun 10 by Kabir Production Accountant (26,806 points)
+1 vote

He is one of country biggest megastar.... but before Dabang he hav seen up n down in his career. Overall track record is great.... and this decade he is at mount everest.

answered Jun 11 by Agan Executive Producer (64,686 points)
–1 vote

Before Dabangg it was zinda laash.

answered Jun 10 by mr.hola Assistant Director (41,656 points)

After rbnbj srk murda laash woh bi decompose wali..

–3 votes

Things Haven't Changed Much Since Then. He Was A Lesser Star To Aamir Khan Then, Still Is. And Will Forever Be.

answered Jun 11 by Rajat Production Accountant (27,878 points)

Yup.... But only in China. India & rest of the world pe toh Salman ke body double aur Bodyguard bhi jyada famous and popular hai Chinese calculator wala star se

–4 votes

Almost dead.......like on ventilator.....
.surviving only due to external factors.......supporting roles, 2nd leads, cameos, heroine oriented films......
.

answered Jun 11 by saransh Unit Manager (31,040 points)

Hahaha thakk jayega tu aik din

Salman and heroine oriented movie, come on more enjoyable than Andaz Apna Apna

Aur filhal PR made king ka maut ho chuka... 11 yrs se no HGOTY, 4 yrs se clean hit..... Iss murde ko ab dafna dena chahiye.