Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,492 questions

249,228 answers

304,738 comments

396 users

6 days to go. here is my preview of race 3.

+5 votes
213 views
15th june - eid day

screen count - 5000 screens (some so called trade expert are saying it'll get 4200 screens)

critical reception - negative (because factors....  )

social media reception - negative (if you want to look cool say its a bad movie on your social media)

theater going audience reception - good   {same as bodyguard and kick)

opening - 85% historic opening  {same as PRDP and Bodyguard)

opening day number - 50cr net

opening weekend - 140cr

opening week - 200cr

second weekend - 35cr

second week - 55cr

lifetime - 275cr

verdict :: blockbuster (salman khan is himself distributing)

footfalls :: 2.5 cr {almost same as kick, dabangg, bodyguard, PRDP, ETT)
asked Jun 9 in General by Grand Nova Star (150,820 points)
68% Accept Rate

Bodyguard? Bhai woh logg cool banne ke liye nahi kehh rahe the yaar. Woh thi hi boring fazool film. Ready ka keh sakte hain uski jagga I think.

ready to bht door ki baat hai filmahn sir......

is decade main salman khan ki jitni bhe movies release hui hain....... ready is at 3rd spot best salman khan trending movie..... after bajrangi bhaijaan and dabangg.....

it had better word of mouth than any other salman khan movie ...be it sultan, tiger or any other. ready jaisi trending aaj k time main ..... at least 350cr dai movie ko race 3 ko i mean.

aur rahi baat bodyguard ki.... you can open archive of boxoffice india...and open bodyguard articles.... . you will see.... the unprecedented positive reception it had in mass centers......

aur isi liye...... it broke all records on satellite as well.

I enjoyed Bodyguard > Ready, ETT, Dbng-2, Prdp etc ....

7 Answers

+3 votes

Bhai don't agree with your opening figure. 50cr is a lot. I'll be happy if it does 32-33cr and goes past avengers. I agree about the reviews and reception. Yes it will be negative. But if theatre response is like kick and BG then great since I enjoyed both movies

answered Jun 10 by Intense Director (122,940 points)
+2 votes

Seems about right... i am still gunning for 300 though

answered Jun 9 by Seinfeld Camera Operator (9,843 points)
+2 votes

This movie surely cross 300 cr. Never understand a power of a mass center people. Negative critics rating don't matter because mass audience loved it and its enough for 300 cr movie.

answered Jun 10 by Ajay Casting Director (18,128 points)
+2 votes

It will challenge dangal.......

answered Jun 10 by Santosh Camera Operator (8,629 points)

:small

+2 votes

Don't agree with your preview at all how can u say it will get negative reviews from critics? and 2nd thing lifetime will be 290+ just wait and watch

answered Jun 10 by being_tanveer Production Accountant (24,536 points)
+1 vote

Yes ... right.....
Movie will get negative review sure....
If Remo did decent job then it will do 220 cr sure....

IMDb rating also will be 4.2 range...

answered Jun 9 by power Assistant Director (46,461 points)
+1 vote

:small

answered Jun 10 by Irdwhelp Editor (82,604 points)