Logging in Errors

Akshay Kumar's GOLD might get postponed from August 15th ? - BOI.CO.IN

0 votes
163 views

Big banners and the big stars they have in their films have made it a practice to book their release dates well in advance. But then there are times, more often than not, when these films fail to hit theatres on their scheduled dates. And that seems to be the case with Akshay Kumar’s next film GOLD. Producers Farhan Akhtar and Ritesh Sidhwani, and director Reema Kagti had booked Kumar’s favoured Independence Day date for the release this year.

However, rumour has it that some work is still left on the film and it might be postponed from August 15. While it may be an issue for them to find another good Friday this year, a bigger issue will be faced by the industry as the release date of all the other films around that time will go haywire, which usually happens when a big film shifts. Let’s wait and see what happens when other filmmakers looking for a release get a whiff of this.

https://boxofficeindia.co.in/storm-brewing

asked Jun 9 in General by iamkhan8970 Producer (110,901 points)
98% Accept Rate

3 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Boxofficewise...Its better if postpone as august month is full packd. But finding new date will be difficult. Durga Puja weekened will be good.

answered Jun 9 by Agan Executive Producer (64,686 points)
selected Jun 12 by iamkhan8970

Which movies are in August? It's empty.

Kangana Jhansi... Satyamev jayate John Abraham... Happy Bhag Jayegi 2 . And one film of Shahid to release in aug

+1 vote

And who said that this is a big film..?? It's trailer has been released so many months before and now I don't think many ever care about this movie.

answered Jun 9 by THUNDER BIRD Mega Star (206,401 points)
+1 vote

Aug was already good enough. They could go for Gandhi jayanti but it has sui dhaaga already

answered Jun 9 by Intense Director (122,940 points)
No change in Akshay Kumar’s ‘Gold’ release date