Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,517 questions

249,341 answers

304,870 comments

396 users

Toilet Ek Prem Katha Is A Success In China - BOI

+2 votes
271 views
Toilet Ek Prem Katha is a good success in China as the second day shows a solid jump in business which should go near the $3 million. The film is a big investment with the cost of release in China being around $7 million but it should recover and go into the plus. Its a good result for Toilet Ek Prem Katha which is a very rural desi film. Dangal was also a rural social and smashed all records in China but that was mainly because the girl child issue is very relatable in China which was the main reason of such huge numbers.
 
 
Bahubali - The Conclusion released a month back suffered losses despite opening a little better then Toilet Ek Prem Katha but that film was not to the liking of the Chinese audience and finished with collections of a little under $12 million and was a losing proposition for the Chinese distributors. The loss was in the region of $1.5 million which was not much but as the films going to China are very few and hand picked by the Chinese, losses are not expected.
 
 
Toliet Ek Prem Katha is the top film in China on the second day due to the solid growth in collections beating all local and foreign films.

https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=4005
asked Jun 9 in Box Office Related by iamkhan8970 Producer (111,050 points)
97% Accept Rate

6 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

I'm surprised that with what BOI here wrote about Dangal, I'm not seeing BOI admin is charsi comments.

answered Jun 9 by THUNDER BIRD Mega Star (206,488 points)
selected Jun 12 by iamkhan8970
+1 vote

Paid artical writtern by girish johar. Big fan of akshay kumar.

answered Jun 9 by Ajay Casting Director (18,252 points)
+1 vote

Stupid commentary.....

Paid article....

answered Jun 9 by power Assistant Director (46,464 points)
+1 vote

How can be a movie is termed as success without seeing Monday trend? and if we go by Saturday numbers then it's a flop game coz Bajrangi bhaijaan did 3M+ on Saturday with only 20k screens and here toilet is doing under 3M having 56k shows and BOI saying it's a success , in my point of view it's a flop show and movie won't cross 25M

answered Jun 9 by being_tanveer Production Accountant (24,536 points)
+1 vote

Lol. Success on the 2nd day itself ? How low will BOI and girish johar go ?

answered Jun 9 by Intense Director (123,185 points)

LOL with 50K shows lifetime is looking at around 15M that's one third of BB lifetime with just 20K shows.
& Costs are higher for toilet.
Girish bhaiya ROCKS

A movie like bajrangi deserved more screens. BOI will lose credibility If they put up such stuff paid by girish johar

+1 vote

yup thats a paid article....... its a huge flop.... wont even cross 12 mil in china..... i always feel bad when these articles come and see these bad movies taking over 50k shows.... when they didn't even give half of this to bajrangi bhaijaan.

answered Jun 9 by Grand Nova Star (150,920 points)