Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,388 questions

248,800 answers

303,763 comments

396 users

Blast From The Past: BOI Article On Legendy Megastar Rajesh Khanna

+2 votes
116 views
Rajesh Khanna the mega star of the 70's passed away today. The legend had been ailing for some time with reports of kidney problems and had just left hospital on Tuesday. He was to breath his last on Wednesday morning in Mumbai.Rajesh Khanna debuted in 1966 with Aakhri Khat and it was Aradhana and Do Raaste in late 1969 which made Rajesh Khanna a phenomenon and he saw stardom which no other actor had seen before or has seen since.

After Aradhana and Do Raaste he had many big blockbusters like Sachcha Jhuta (1970), Haathi Mera Saathi (1971), Dushman (1972), Apna Desh (1972) and Avtar (1983) amongst others.

Rajesh Khanna also combined with actress Mumtaz to give the film industry one the most popular hero/heroine jodi of Hindi cinema.

____________________________________________

On A Side Note BOI also mentioned Kaka gave 15 back to back success In 3 Years including 9 big hits In 18 Months.
Almost All Those Success Would Be Hits And Big Would Would Be Blockbusters After BOI Update.

Kaka Will Have Around 30 Hits And 10 Blockbusters Combination Which Only 6 Other Actors Will have till their career end Namely Salman Amitabh Dharamendra Aamir Dilip And Shahrukh.
These 7 Actors Will Be Remembered As The Biggest Superstars And Most Successful Actors Of All Time!
Source Link: https://web.archive.org/web/20120919200441/http://boxofficeindia.com/npages.php?_e_pi_=7%2CPAGE_ID10%2C6963789194
asked Jun 9 in Box Office Related by Rancho Production Accountant (27,059 points)
100% Accept Rate

retagged Jun 9 by Rancho

Old ASK BOI

Q.19 Every actor who delivers a hit is called a superstar. Who are the real superstar actors of Bollywood today? (2014)

Ans. Superstar is about criteria, if a superstar is someone like Dilip Kumar who had 50% hit ratio or Rajesh Khanna who gave nine huge hits in 18 months then no one is a superstar.
Basically Shahrukh Khan, Salman Khan and Aamir Khan are the biggest stars today and while younger stars should be catching them up, its actually going the other way and the gap is widening between them and the rest of the pack.

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

First Superstar of Indian cinema......

answered Jun 9 by Roman Production Designer (12,077 points)
selected Jun 9 by Rancho
+1 vote

Rajesh Khanna Stardom Bigger Than Aamir Khan Because Aamir Khan Movie required contain but rajesh khanna movie not required contain at the time of super stardom. Record breaking opening and lifetime confirmed when his movies released. Salute Rajesh khanna....

answered Jun 9 by Ajay Casting Director (17,660 points)

Rajesh Khanna Superstardom Lasted For 5 Years

Aamir's Superstardom Will Last Till For Record 22 Years

Rajesh Khanna's Stardom Lasted For 11 Years
Aamir's Stardom Will Last For Record 42 Years

Aamir Khan Will Have 24 Years In Top League Which Will Be 2nd Most After Srk
Rajesh Khanna Had 5 Years In Top League

So Donot Talk In Air!

The Criteria You Mentioned If That Is Applied Then Rajesh Khanna Is Biggest Superstar Of All Time Being Bigger Than All Superstars Including Salman Khan Who Is Depedent On Fully Commercial Movies For Opening And Lifetime Whereas Rajesh Khanna Gave Very Good Opening And Lifetime Regardless Of Fully Commercial Or Not Fully Commercial Movies (eg Ittefaq) Even Aamir Does The Same He Has Given Good Opening And Successful Verdict Films Even With Movies Which Were Not Fully Commercial.

The Superstardom Which Rajesh Khanna Enjoyed In His Peak Was Neither Enjoyed By Anyone Before Him Nor After Him.

Talking About Content Well Thats Present In All Movies Just The Type Varies Like Comedy Action Drama Love Story Suspense Thriller Etc

And Its The Content Which Decides Both Opening And Lifetime Of Any Actors Movies.

Prime Example Being Salman's Tubelight And TZH.

Rajesh Khanna Overcame This In His Prime Hence BOI Calls His SuperStardom Unparalled.

But To Be The Biggest Superstar There Are Many Factors Which Are To Be Considered Not Only This.

Means according to yours aamir stardom >>rajesh khanna. I didn't understand because every body knows that rajesh khanna super stardom never match any other star. Yes period is short but can you imagine 2 years 15 movies and public see only rajesh khanna movies unbelievable.