Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,517 questions

249,341 answers

304,870 comments

396 users

Decoding Rajesh Khanna: 2 Blockbusters & 31 Hits Defines The First “Superstar” Of Bollywood!- KOIMOI

+2 votes
123 views
: In his career spanning for over 20 years, Rajesh Khanna, popularly known as Kaka acted in over 100 films out of which approximately 43 proved to be immensely successful. The actor, who is termed as the first superstar of Indian Cinema had an extremely eventful career, wherein he saw the success like no one else, and later on could not handle the stardom which resulted in a massive fall in the later days of his career.

The ones who have witnessed the Rajesh Khanna era reveal that his stardom had to be seen to be believed. His major chunk of fan-base was the female audience as more often than not, he played a chocolate hero in the films. Most of the women in those days wanted their husband to romance like Rajesh Khanna. Kaka’s house often used to be surrounded by fans, and he always used to receive love letters from fans across India. Such was his craze that the women of India used to write letters out of their blood, just to get his attention

On the professional front, Kaka holds’ the record of delivering 15 consecutive successful films (Average and Above) in a short span of 3 years (1969 to 1972), a record that stands unchallenged even today. Rajesh Khanna delivered his first ever Blockbuster in the form of Aaradhana (1969) and after that there was no looking back. Aaradhana was followed up with Do Raaste, Bandhan, The Train, Saccha Jhoota, Kati Patang, Aan Milo Sajana, Aanand and Andaz to name a few, which proved to be massive hits at the Box-Office. Rajesh Khanna was the number one star of the industry from 1969 to 1974, after which the nation got to see the rise of a new superstar in the form of Amitabh Bachchan. The list of Greatest Bollywood Superstars of all time would be incomplete without Rajesh Khanna, who is responsible to coin the term “SUPERSTAR” in India.


Here’s remembering KAKA by having a look at his HIT Films:

Aaradhana: Blockbuster
Do Raaste: Super Hit
Bandhan: Hit
The Train: Hit
Ittefaq: Hit
Saccha Jhoota: Hit
Safar: Hit
Kati Patang: Super Hit
Aan Milo Sajana: Hit
Anand: Hit
Andaz: Hit
Haathi Mere Saathi: Hit
Amar Prem: Hit
Dushman: Hit
Apna Desh: Hit
Bawarchi: Hit
Anuraag: Hit
Namak Haraam: Hit
Daag: Hit
Prem Nagar: Hit
Roti: Hit
Ajnabi: Hit
Amardeep: Hit
Thodisi wafai: Hit
Souten: Hit
Avtaar: Blockbuster
Maqsad: Hit
Naya Kadam: Hit
Masterji: Hit
Adhikar: Hit
Nasihat: Hit
Ghar Ka Chirag: Hit
Swarg: Hit
asked Jun 9 in Box Office Related by Rancho Production Accountant (27,826 points)
100% Accept Rate

If Rajesh Khanna Has 30 Hits Then Even Dilip Kumar Would Have It.
Also Amitabh Bachan And Dharamendra Will Have 50 Hits.
Salman And Akshay Will Have 40 Hits
Srk Ajay And Aamir Will Have 30 Hits

3 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

I know most people think he did not have longevity but there is no other star who achieved as much in that short span of time as he did.

answered Jun 9 by Intense Director (123,185 points)
selected Jun 9 by Rancho

30 Hits Is Not A Joke Its A Huge Achievement.
His Record For 15 Back To Back Successful Films In 3 Years Is Still A Record.

Even If His Superstardom Was For 5 Years Still He Achieved What Other Superstars Achieve In Entire Career.

On A Side Note He Had 2 Decade Successful Career Its Just That Superstardom Lasted Half A Decade.

Kaka Is My Fav Among Older Generation Superstars!

0 votes

According To BOI Rajesh Khanna given 7 Blockbuster.

  1. Aaradhana
  2. Do Raaste
  3. Sachcha Jhuta
  4. Haathi Mera Saathi
  5. Dushman
  6. Apna Desh
  7. Avtar

https://web.archive.org/web/20120919200441/http://boxofficeindia.com/npages.php?page=shownews&articleid=4696&nCat=

answered Jun 9 by Ajay Casting Director (18,252 points)

This Is KOIMOI Article

Rajesh Khanna Gave 9 Big Hits In Span Of 18 Months According To BOI.
Almost All Of Them Will Be Blockbusters Now After Update.
He Will Have Around 30 Hits And 10 Blockbusters.

0 votes

there are so many mistakes in this verdict example these are flop movies of kaka .

Naya Kadam: disaster
Masterji: flop
Adhikar: disaster
Nasihat: disaster
Ghar Ka Chirag disaster

amardeep and premnagar are also flop.
and haathi mera saathi and do raaste was a blockbusters.

answered Jun 9 by nitesh singh Set Designer (1,803 points)

Despite being a huge Bhai fan I have to say that 25 blockbusters thing is TOO BIG to ask for!

Yes Its Too Big, But Within Salman's Reach

10 More To Go
Career End Tak Ho Jayega IMO

Race 2 Tiger 3 Dabangg 3 Kick 2 Bharat Sher Khan Dancing Dad
Ismei Se 4-5 Blockbusters Hogi Most Probably.

On A Side Note Sometimes I Also Feel The Same Regarding Aamir 30 Hits Considering His low Volume And Breaks But Then As A Fan I Remain Positive And Tell Myself After Thugs 10 More Hits Needed In 2 Decades Its Possible

Let's hope....Salman delivers 25 blockbusters and Aamir delivers 30 hits.

yeah