Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,517 questions

249,341 answers

304,870 comments

396 users

Toilet Ek Prem Katha Has Good Opening Day In China

+2 votes
109 views asked Jun 9 in Box Office Related by SSk Production Accountant (26,792 points)
98% Accept Rate

Toilet Ek Prem Katha had a good opening day number of $2.32 million apprx (INR 15.70 crore) in China though it was a big release. The release was very similar to Secret Superstar and may have become the second Indian film to reach 20,000 screens in China.

The opening is the fifth highest ever for and Indian film with collections a little short of Bahubali - The Conclusion and a little higher than Bajrangi Bhaijaan but this film was released on around 7000 screens. There is a big investment in China for Toilet Ek Prem Katha so it will need to keep on going to cover the investment. It managed to be number two in China this week behind Canadian film Black Water which has done well in China though it saw a DVD premiere in western countries like UK, Germany and France.

The top openings in China with collections, screenings and footfalls till date are as follows.

  1. Secrect Superstar - $6,810,000
    Screenings - 55,865
    Footfalls - 1,584,246
  1. Hindi Medium - $3,340,000
    Screenings - 45,300
    Footfalls - 682,127
  1. Dangal - $2,490,000
    Screenings - 30,364
    Footfalls - 549,939
  1. Bahubali - The Conclusion - $2,440,000
    Screnings - 52959
    Footfalls - 493,884
  1. Toilet Ek Prem Katha - $2,320,000 apprx
    Screenings - 55,718 apprx
    Footfalls - 487,268 apprx
  1. Bajrangi Bhaijaan - $2,250,000
    Screenings - 20,302
    Footfalls - 462,522
  1. PK - $970,000
    Screenings - 16,093
    Footfalls - 203,701
  1. Dhoom 3 - $370,000
    Screenings - 6017
    Footfalls - 75,094

3 Answers

+1 vote

I still can’t get over that title.

answered Jun 9 by Intense Director (123,185 points)

He is the hero that Toilet deserves, & Toilet is the hero he needs.

0 votes

"It managed to be number two in China this week behind Canadian film Black Water which has done well in China though it saw a DVD premiere in western countries like UK, Germany and France"

How ironic..........

answered Jun 9 by THUNDER BIRD Mega Star (206,488 points)
0 votes

That's decent.. Congrats to RSS .

answered Jun 9 by Charlie runkle™ Director (123,036 points)