Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,517 questions

249,341 answers

304,870 comments

396 users

Toilet Ek Prem Katha Opens Well In China - BOI

+2 votes
146 views
Toilet Ek Prem Katha has opened well in China with collections standing at $1 million at around 3 PM China time which is roughly the same range as films like Bahubali - The Conclusion and Bajrangi Bhaijaan. The difference is that Bajrangi Bhaijaan was released on less than half the screens of Bahubali - The Conclusion and Toilet Ek Prem Katha.The collections should finish in the $2.25-$2.50 million range

The film is looking to reach 20,000 screens by the end of the day and could turn out to be the biggest release ever for an Indian film. It will be a big investment again by China Film Corporation like Bahubali - The Conclusion. The release cost in China will be around INR 40 crore which is far higher than the production cost to make this film which without the fees of Akshay Kumar and PA was just 23 crore.

The top openings in China are as follows and Toilet Ek Prem Katha could finish anywhere in the 3-6 range depending on the evening collections.

1. Secrect Superstar - $6,810,000

Screenings - 55,865

Footfalls  - 1,584,246

2. Hindi Medium - $3,340,000

Screenings - 45,300

Footfalls - 682,127

3. Dangal - $2,490,000

Screenings - 30,364

Footfalls - 549,939

4. Bahubali - The Conclusion - $2,440,000

Screnings - 52959

Footfalls - 493,884

5. Bajrangi Bhaijaan - $2,250,000

Screenings - 20,302

Footfalls - 462,522

6. PK - $970,000

Screenings - 16,093

Footfalls - 203,701

7. Dhoom 3 - $370,000

Screenings - 6017

Footfalls - 75,094
Source Link: https://www.boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=4001
asked Jun 8 in Box Office Related by Kowsigan Second Unit Director (74,457 points)
94% Accept Rate

2 Answers

+4 votes

Only Bajrangi bhaijaan is the true blue blockbuster in china going by the stats, shows and screens if it were released on 50k screens it would have breached 100M easily and on top of that when BB released there were 11 movies running alongside it and 6 out of 11 movies were local blockbuster chinese movies but still it did 45M with too much less shows and screens as compare to dangal, SS, HM, bb2 and now toilet

answered Jun 8 by being_tanveer Production Accountant (24,536 points)

Had bb released in 2015, it would have ended less than Pk...... Aamir films allowed BB to do well but nowhere close to Dangal or Secret Superstar... The fact that it got less screens proved it.
And if you multiple BB screens by 3 times, still it is coming less than Secret superstar. You can check it yourself

Not to Forget SS had stiff competition with Jumanji, Star-wars and Being young... Also a John Cena Film

But when SS released all other movies rating very bad in china. But when BB released all other movies rating very high in china even 2 movies got 9.5 and 9.3 rating so which movie is a winner you also compare bro. The fact is bajrangi bhaijaan is a universal blockbuster.

Nothing like that.. Jumanji, star wars, your'e young and maze runner... All these are huge hollywood films

+1 vote

thats damn right.... bajrangi bhaijaan is so darn huge in china that....when it released the movies running alongside are three of the top 5 biggest chinese grossers ever.

answered Jun 8 by Grand Nova Star (150,920 points)