Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,410 questions

248,889 answers

303,901 comments

396 users

Padman, Raid & Hichki All HITS On Television - BOI

+4 votes
218 views
There were three major television premieres in the last weeks of May with Hichki, Padman and Raid and all have emerged HITS. Hichki and Raid sustained at the box office while Padman could do not much after the first week but on television it had the upper hand due to the huge mass popularity of Akshay Kumar that very limited film on menstrual periods has managed to score so well on television. Raid should have scored over Padman as it did better at the box office and its subject was much more audience friendly especially for the television audience which is larger than theatrical.

 

 

Padman has crossed its theatrical footfalls with its first television showing. Hichki has almost doubled theatrical footfalls and has also beaten Secret Superstar which was a similar genre film and that too when Secret Superstar had Aamir Khan to boost it. Super Singh got the highest rating ever for a Punjabi film dubbed into Hindi.

 

 

The top films on television in 2018 are as follows. The numbers are impressions which are the number of television sets viewing the film..



 

1. Golmaal Again - 1,63,52,000

 

 

2. Tiger Zinda Hai - 1,37,04,000

 

 

3. Padman - 86,42,000

 

 

4. Raid - 74,71,000

 

 

5. Hichki - 63,60,000

 

 

6. King Kong - 60,43,000 (dubbed)

 

 

7. Secret Superstar - 60,41,000

 

 

8. Fukrey Returns - 53,05,000

 

 

9. Shaadi Mein Zaroor Aana - 42,47,000

 

 

10. Super Singh - 40,01,000 (Dubbed)
Source Link: https://www.boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3997
asked Jun 7 in Television by Rocsky Unit Manager (31,997 points)
23% Accept Rate

7 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

What is so good about golmaal that It tops all tv ratings ?

answered Jun 8 by Intense Director (122,094 points)
selected Jun 8 by Rocsky

Family entertainer
Remember BB & Prdp compare that to TZH or Sultan both are better movie than prdp still ratings are half.
TZH was too serious for family & female audience

+2 votes

PadMan did better than expected on TV though except airlift and rustom all akshay Kumar films generate good trps continuously

answered Jun 8 by Sss d Assistant Director (42,140 points)
+1 vote

Hope better footfalls for Tzh in coming showings

answered Jun 7 by shah Executive Producer (61,552 points)
+1 vote

Padman could do not much after the first week but on television it had the upper hand due to the huge mass popularity of Akshay Kumar.....

answered Jun 7 by Kowsigan Second Unit Director (74,290 points)

...........gud joke......

Same to you for your comment..

.....when akki is shiftingg to canada??..?...

Well, The day when you get maturity in your life.

+1 vote

Wow.. Kriti kharbanda's film is in top 10 . Congrats to me.

answered Jun 7 by Charlie runkle™ Director (122,784 points)
+1 vote

Tiger Zinda Hai on 2
Super singh despite being very badly dubbed on 10
As a fan this does put a smile on my face

answered Jun 8 by SSk Production Accountant (26,567 points)
0 votes

only masala movies work on satellite.... which is why.... bodyguard and PRPD are two of the biggest hits on satellite..... baahubali and bajrangi bhaijaan are exception ..because they are gems..... but masala ...drives satellite

answered Jun 8 by Grand Nova Star (150,338 points)

Bro baahubali 2 and bajrangi bhaijaan both masala genre. Bodyguard belongs to action genre and prem ratan dhan payo belongs to drama genre.