Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,979 questions

251,443 answers

307,751 comments

396 users

Veere Di Wedding Has First Drop On Wednesday - BOI

+2 votes
80 views
Veere Di Wedding had its first noticeable drop on Wednesday as it collected 4.25 crore nett and took its six day collection to 49.50 crore nett. The first week is probably looking at a total of 53.50 crore nett though it could come out lower as Jurassic Park - Fallen Kingdom will release a day earlier on Thursday.

The film still has some work to do in week two as collections will be minimal when Race 3 releases next week so it needs to add well in the second week to emerge a HIT film. The film is good in North but is being hurt by collections in Mumbai circuit especially the Gujarat belt. It could be that lifetime collections of this film are similar in Mumbai and Delhi / UP when the norm is that Mumbai is 50% better than Delhi / UP.

The first six day collections of Veere Di Wedding are as follows.

Friday - 10,75,00,000 apprx
Saturday - 11,50,00,000 apprx
Sunday - 12,75,00,000
Monday - 5,25,00,000 apprx
Tuesday - 5,00,00,000 apprx
Wednesday - 4,25,00,000 apprx

TOTAL - 49,50,00,000 apprx

Bhavesh Joshi Superhero is a poor fare and it will close up at under 1.50 crore nett for its total run.
Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3995
asked Jun 7 in Movie Discussions by suhas All Time best! (260,329 points)
99% Accept Rate

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

As expected.
Movie is bad.
I don't support **.
But as a movie it doesn't deserves what it's getting.
Movie is a success but will it emerge a hit?

answered Jun 7 by Roman Production Designer (12,991 points)
selected Jun 9 by suhas
+1 vote

They need swara asap. Any burning issues on? Or can she conjure up something using her vivid imagination? They need some boost

answered Jun 7 by Intense Director (127,859 points)