Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

67,003 questions

251,554 answers

307,828 comments

396 users

What are the chances of Rowdy rathore turning out to be a franchise like Singham for Akki?

+3 votes
155 views
1st part was a huge blockbuster & one n only solo Blockbuster of Akki.
Was among the biggest Blockbuster in singlescreens
It's a blockbuster on television too.
Do you think it could turn out to be a big franchise like Singham.
N which one is bigger
Do you think RR can open more than Singham returns on a holiday
asked Jun 4 in Opinion by Roman Production Designer (13,069 points)
100% Accept Rate

I loved Rowdy Rathore And I Hope The Sequel Will Be As Good As 1st Part.
In That Case 25 Cr Opening And 200 Cr Lifetime Is Possible

On-Non-Holiday

Yup agree
Real value of RR Opening will be close to 25cr now
& It's penned by vijayendra prasad, so there's a hope that it can be a good masala entertainer.
So 200+ on nonholiday can't be ruled out.

50/50 split of it happening................. I don't know......

6 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Rowdy rathore is more liked than singham. BOI also told once that the appreciated film like Rowdy rathore will go any extent if it released on EID. To be noted RR broke all time records in some of the single screens in its lifetime figure.
Rowdy rathore sequel can open bigger or may be more than Singham Returns if it get holiday release. And also Akshay return to action masala film will generate huge interest among his audience as we are very eagerly waiting for him to return to mass films.

answered Jun 5 by Kowsigan Second Unit Director (74,675 points)
selected Jun 5 by Roman
+3 votes

Rowdy rathore 2 will open bumper opening and akshay kumar first 30 cr+ mark my words. And if i believe writer of k. Vijendra than movie business minimum 250 cr at the box office. Because k. Vijendra writer of bajrangi bhaijaan and baahubali series.

answered Jun 4 by Ajay Production Accountant (20,727 points)
+2 votes

"1st part was a huge blockbuster & one n only solo Blockbuster of Akki"

answered Jun 4 by Rancho Production Accountant (29,756 points)

That wasn't intentional

Sad

+2 votes

Yes definitely if it's any good.

answered Jun 4 by mr.hola Assistant Director (46,252 points)
+1 vote

answered Jun 4 by THUNDER BIRD Mega Star (207,984 points)

That was rude tb

Well he asked for it, and I didn't wanted to give same old boring answer, so tried to think creative while speaking truth, so here it is.

+1 vote

No I don't feel so. Anyways I don't even like it.

answered Jun 4 by Intense Director (128,012 points)

Even i don't like it but that doesn't mean 1st part wasn't hugely appreciated.
& Nodoubt 2nd part will command tremendous Brand value